Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See Utah v. American Pipe & Constr. Co., 316 F. Supp. 837, 839 (C.D. Cal. 1970). 240 28 U.S.C. § 1407(e) (1982). The same section provides: No proceedings for review of any order of the panel may be permitted except by extraordinary writ pursuant to the provisions of title 28, section 1651, United States Code.. . . There shall be no appeal or review of an order of the panel denying a motion to transfer for consolidated or coordi- nated proceedings. 141 Phil Neal, former dean of the University of Chicago School of Law was Exec- utive Secretary of and Consultant to the Coordinating Committee established by Chief Justice Warren to administer the cases.