Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Palmer, 107 U.S. 3 (1882) (the rendering court's judgment is to be given the same effect elsewhere as in its own jurisdiction). See Degnan, supra note 129, at 768 ("Federal judgments should be given the 'same full faith and credit in every court. . . as they have by law or usage' in the court of rendition." (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (1970)). Degnan argues that the constitutional power of federal courts to decide cases and controversies implies some binding effect, and that it is in the nature of the judicial power to determine its own boundaries. Id. at 768-69. But see 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (1982), giving federal judgments registered in other districts "the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered." As noted in Vestal, Res JudicatalPredusionby Judgment: The Law Applied in the Federal Courts, 66 MICH. L. REv. 1723, 1744 n.80 (1968), instead of giving judgments the effect that would be given in the state of rendition, this provision equates foreign federal court judgments with judgments