Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] By analogy to cases decided under the full faith and credit principle, however, under federal law the second court would have to look to the judgment-rendering court's version of preclusion law to determine the precise res judicata and collateral estoppel effects of the judgment.13 6 Because law of the case doctrine is a member of the

"' "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State." U.S. CONST. art. IV, § 1. 1"3 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (1982) states, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch . . . Acts, records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof [of any court of any State, Territory or Possession of the United States], so authenticated [as prescribed in the preceding paragraph], shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken." 13 The full faith and credit clause of the applies only to state courts. See Baldwin v. Iowa State Traveling Men's Ass'n, 283 U.S. 522, 524 (1931). Section 1738 gives state judicial proceedings the same effect in federal courts as they have in their home state courts. See Davis v.