Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] St. Louis Nat'l Stockyards Co., 374 F.2d 998, 999-1000 (7th Cir.) (absent motion to retransfer made in transferee district court, court of appeals in Seventh Circuit had no power to adjudicate allegedly erroneous transfer by district court in Eighth Circuit; plaintiff's remedy was resort to Eighth Circuit), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 824 (1967); Preston Corp. v. Raese, 335 F.2d 1987] LAW OF THE CASE risdiction is believed to follow from 28 U.S.C. section 1294, which pro- vides: "Appeals from reviewable decisions of district and territorial courts shall be taken to the courts of appeals as follows: (1) From a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district."1 60 What are the implications of this absence of appellate jurisdiction for a transferee district court asked to review a ruling of a transferor