Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] protective order entered by the District of Columbia court. Id. 84 Id. at 675. The Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia refused to ex- press an opinion as to whether this jurisdictional ruling was in error. Id. at 675-76 n.1. It arguably was in error because § 1407(b) empowers the transferee judge to "exercise the powers of a district judge in any district for the purpose of conducting pretrial depositions." See In re Corrugated Container Antitrust Litig., 662 F.2d 875, 880-81 (D.C. Cir. 1981) [hereinafter Corrugated Container V] (§ 1407 transferee judge had power to adjudge appellant in contempt and to set a penalty while acting as a judge of the District of Columbia district court; any appeal from