Louisiana Review Volume 55 | Number 4 Maritime Law Symposium March 1995
[…] Still, after looking at the pattern of results in a large number of these cases, the temptation is to suggest that the single most important factor to consider may be the extent to which the worker whose injury gave rise to the indemnity claim was engaged in work involving the movement of a vessel.

B. When is Federal Court Admiralty JurisdictionExclusive?

As indicated above, the controlling statute (28 U.S.C. § 1333) states that the federal courts have exclusive original jurisdiction in admiralty cases, "saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."'8 The statute has been interpreted as making federal court admiralty jurisdiction exclusive as to actions in rem against vessels or against other maritime property.8 Federal court admiralty jurisdiction is also exclusive in "certain

(1993); Sampsell v. B&I Welding Servs., 618 So. 2d 1137 (La.