Louisiana Review Volume 55 | Number 4 Maritime Law Symposium March 1995
[…] V. SOME MATTERS OF SUBSTANTIVE LAW

3 6 A. Seaman Statusi

The established federal maritime law holds (virtually without exception 237) that a worker must be classified as a seaman to qualify for the protection of the Jones Act, the doctrine of unseaworthiness, and the law of maintenance and cure.

232. See id. (disapproving of "the long-standing practice in the 16th Judicial District of deciding issues of maintenance and cure through the use of summary proceedings on rule days"). 233. La. Code Civ. P. art. 2592(3) allows summary proceedings to dispose of "[a]n issue which may be raised properly by an exception, contradictory motion, or rule to show cause." La. Code Civ. P. art. 2592(11) allows summary proceedings respecting "[a]ll other matters in which the law permits summary proceedings to be used." 234. See Bourque v. Norman Offshore Pipelines, 634 So. 2d 1363 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1994); Perry v. Allied Offshore Marine Corp., 618 So. 2d 1033 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1993); Thurman v. Patton-Tully Transp. Co., 619 So. 2d 879 (La.