A Summary of Statutory and Case Law Associated with Contracting in the Electronic Universe
[…] D. Electronic Records and Authentication Section 107 contains the mandate that "a record or authentication may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form."' 22 In Section 102 the term "authenticate" is defined as: "(A) To sign; or (B) With the intent to sign a record, otherwise to execute or adopt an electronic symbol, sound, message, or process re- ferring to, attached to, included in, or logically associated or linked with that record." 23 The