DePaul Business and Commercial Journal
[…] The Act also states that the consumer must have been provided with a clear and conspicuous statement informing the consumer of a right to have the notice provided in nonelectronic form. Id. § 7001(c)(1)(B). 138. Id. § 7001(c)(1)(C)(i). 139. See E-sign, 15 U.S.C.A. § 7001(c) (2005). 140. Id. § 7001(c)(6). 141. Id. § 7001(g). 142. Id. § 7001(i). 143. Id. § 7001(h). 144. E-sign, 15 U.S.C.A. § 7001(d) (2005). 145. Id. § 7002(a). "As approved and recommended for enactment in all the States by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1999 ..." Id. 146. See id. § 7002(a)(2). 147. Id. § 7003. 2006] CONTRACTING IN THE ELECTRONIC UNIVERSE is any transaction governed by the UCC.148 However, Articles Two (Sales) and Two A (Leases) are subject to E-sign. Also, under Section 7021 a person "having control of a transferable record is the holder, as defined in section 1-201 (20) of the UCC, of the transferable record and has the same rights and defenses as a holder of an equivalent '149 record or writing under the UCC.'

B. Reported Cases Involving Electronic Contracting