DePaul Business and Commercial Journal
[…] Signature Law, the UETA is designed to support and compliment that statute.87 UETA is a much more modest project than UCITA. It prints out at less than sixty pages. It has also proven to be more popu- lar among the state ; to date, it has been adopted by the legislatures of forty states plus the District of Columbia.88

A. Scope Section 3 of the Act indicates that the act applies to "electronic records and electronic signatures relating to a transaction." 89 Section 2 provides that "electronic record means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means." 90 An electronic signature is "an electronic sound, symbol, or process at- tached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." 91 The Comment clearly indicates that a "signature" might include such things as one's voice on an