Vanderbilt Review
[…] Const., Art. 1, § 17 ("The right of 1566 VANDERBILT LAWREVIEW [Vol. 50:1525

B. The Development of ConstitutionalProtections in Non-Criminal Cases

State courts should reject any requirement that a right be clearly established before civil liability attaches for its violation.248 State courts will then have a greater opportunity to develop their own

all individuals, firms, corporations and voluntary associations to fair and just treatment in the course of legislative and executive investigations and hearings shall not be infringed."); Mo. Const., Art. 1, § 29 ("[E]mployees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing."); Mont.