Vanderbilt Review
[…] Id. 75. Section 11 provides: No person shall be denied the equal protection of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof. No person shall, because of race, color, creed or religion, be subjected to any dis- crimination in his civil rights by any other person or by any firm, , or institu- tion, or by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state. N.Y. Const., § 11. The first follows the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment almost verbatim. See U.S. Const., Amend. XIV. 76. Section 12 reads in relevant part: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized .... N.Y. Cost., § 12. This provision of the New York Constitution is almost identical to the Fourth Amendment. See U.S. Const., Amend. IV. 77. Brown, 674 N.E.2d at 1137. 1538 VANDERBILT LAWREVIEW [Vol. 50:1525