Common- Handbook
[…] See In re Marriage of J.M.H. and Rouse, 143 P.3d 1116, 1119 (Colo.App. 2006) (recognizing a common-law marriage involving a 15-year-old girl).

12 See S.C. Code 1976 § 20-1-100 (2016) (providing that effective June 11, 1997, parties must be at least 16 years old to enter into a common-law marriage in South Carolina).

13 See, e.g., Adams v. Boan, 559 So.2d 1084, 1086-1087 (Ala. 1990); Teague v. Allred, 173 P.2d 117, 118-119 (Mont. 1946).

14 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-110 (2016) (prohibiting a marriage “entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of one of the parties.”).

15 The act of plural marriage is referred to as polygamy, the associated is termed .

16 See 9 N.N.C. §§ 8-9 (1993); see also United States v. Jarvison, 409 F.3d 1221, 1225 (10th Cir. 2005).

17 See, e.g., Staudenmayer v. Staudenmayer, 714 A.2d 1016, 1020-1021 (Pa. 1998); Nestor v.