Common- Handbook
[…] Aaberg, 512 So.2d 1375, 1376 (Ala. 1987); People v. Lucero, 747 P.2d 660, 663 (Colo. 1987); Utah Code Ann. § 30-1-4.5 (2015).

22 In re Estate of Bourassa, 949 A.2d 704, 706 (N.H. 2008) (holding that New Hampshire law requires a minimum 3-year period of cohabitation). See also N.H. Rev. Stat. § 457:39 (2016).

23 See, e.g., In re Estate of Smith, 2009 WL 1532555, *1 (Ga. App. 2009); Mueggenborg v. Walling, 836 P.2d 112, 113 (Okla. 1992); Nestor v. Nestor, 472 N.E.2d 1091, 1094-1095 (Ohio 1984). See also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 2.401 (2015) (providing that if the parties have been separated and ceased living together for a period of two years, “it is rebuttably presumed that the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married.”).

24 See, e.g., Driscoll v. Driscoll, 552 P.2d 629, 632 (Kan. 1976) (holding that “sporadic cohabitation” is not sufficient to establish a common-law marriage.).

25 Davis v. State, 103 P.3d 70, 82 (Okla. Cr.