9 POLLACK PRODUCTION (DO NOT DELETE) 3/28/2017 8:05 PM
[…] A person may be prosecuted for second-degree harassment if, “with [the] intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person . . . [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”89 The issue with this definition in relation to revenge porn is that many times a victim cannot prove the perpetrator’s intent, and perpetrators have even claimed that their intent was not to harass or annoy the person, but was in fact to provide amusement for others.90 A second issue is that the statute requires a “course of conduct or repeatedly

has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or private place.” (emphasis added)). 84 See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 250.45 (“A person is guilty of unlawful surveillance in the second degree when . . . he or she intentionally uses or installs, or permits the utilization or installation of an imaging device to surreptitiously view, broadcast or record a person dressing or undressing or the sexual or other intimate parts of such person at a place and time when such person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, without such person’s knowledge or consent . . . .” (emphasis added)). 85 See Brill, supra note 22; Erin Donaghue, Judge Throws out New York ‘Revenge Porn’ Case, CBS NEWS (Feb. 25, 2014), http://www.cbsnews.com/news/judge-throws-out-new-york-revenge- porn-case/. 86 N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 250.55, 250.60 (stating that in order to be liable for