A NEW STATUTORY REGIME DESIGNED TO ADDRESS THE HARMS OF MINORS WHILE GIVING A MORE APPROPRIATE PUNISHMENT: A MARRYING OF NEW PORN STATUTES WITH TRADITIONAL LAWS
[…] Further, the only way for one to obtain consent would be from the minor's parents. Few parents would consent to sexually explicit photos being disseminated and under 18 U.S.C. § 2251, "any parent, legal guardian, or person having custody or control of a minor" who knows or allows their children to participate in images that constitute child 93 pornography are subject to charges under the law.' Minors' inability to94 consent contributes to addressing the harms associated with sexting.