Mandatory Minimum Penalties for Offenses in the Federal Criminal Justice System
[…] These offenders are not included in Table 2 but are included in all other analysis.

Additionally, three offenders had a primary guideline of §2G2.6 (Child Exploitation Enterprises). These cases are not necessarily sexual abuse in nature and are not included in the analysis for this report. All three of these offenders were convicted of a statute carrying a mandatory minimum penalty.

48 A complete distribution by circuit and district is provided in Appendix A.

49 2017 Overview Publication, supra note 1, at 37.

50 See 2011 Mandatory Minimum Report, supra note 3, at 302.

51 Id.

52 18 U.S.C. § 13 (Laws of States adopted for areas within Federal jurisdiction) (“Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, or on, above, or below any portion of the territorial sea of the United States not within the jurisdiction of any State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, or district is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (Laws governing) (Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the