Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 17 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 2007
[…] Additionally, the Court found that the affirmative defense provided no protection to defendants who produce images using computer technology or other means that do not depict adult actors as minors. 125 Therefore, the Court concluded that the affirmative defense was insufficient to sus- 126 tain the CPPA. Finally, the Court examined section 2256(8)(D), the provision of the CPPA that prohibited pornography "advertised, promoted, presented, de- scribed, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression that the material is or contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in sexu- ally explicit conduct." 127 The government claimed that the difference between this provision and section 2256(8)(B) was that "the 'conveys the impression' provision requires the jury to assess the material at issue in light of the manner in which it is promoted," but that such a determina-