Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 17 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 2007
[…] II. THE CASE: ASHCROFT V. FREE SPEECH COALITION

In 1997, the Free Speech Coalition, a California trade association representing the -entertainment industry, challenged the constitu- tionality of the CPPA in the U.S. District Court for the Northern District

61 Id. at 69. 62 Id. at 70-72. 63 Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 121, 110 Stat. 3009, 26-31; see also S. REP. No. 104-358 (1996). 64 S. REP. No. 104-358, at 2. 65 Id. at 3. 66 Id. at 16, 20. 67 Id. 68 Child Pornography Prevention Act § 121. 69 § 121, 110 Stat. at 3009-28. 70 Id. 71 Id. 2007] VIRTUAL CHILD PORNOGRAPHY LEGISLATION of California.72 The adult entertainment association argued that section 2256(8)(B) of the CPPA prohibiting "any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer generated image or picture [that] is, or appears to be, of a minor participating in a sexually explicit conduct" violated the First Amendment's guarantee of freedom of speech.73 Additionally, the association challenged the constitutionality of section 2256(8)(D) of the CPPA that defined child pornography to include any sexually explicit image that was "advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that conveys the impression" it contains "a minor engaging in sexually explicit ' 7 4 conduct.