Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 17 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 2007
[…] No. 108-2, at 6. 154 Id. 155 Id. 238 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 17:221

B. THE LAW Is ENACTED AS THE PROTECT ACT.

Ultimately, the House and Senate versions of the amended legisla- tion were combined and passed as the Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to End the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003 (the PRO- TECT Act). 156 While the PROTECT Act retains many of the provisions of the CPPA, it makes several critical changes to satisfy the parameters of Free Speech Coalition.157 First, the PROTECT Act amends the defi- nition of child pornography under § 2256(8)(B) to include any digital image "that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct." 158 Thus, the PROTECT Act discards the "ap- pears to be" and "conveys the impression" language that the Court deemed unconstitutional in Free Speech Coalition, choosing language that reaches substantially less material because it requires that there be no arguable difference between the alleged