Cornell Journal of Law and Public Policy Volume 17 Article 6 Issue 1 Fall 2007
[…] Free Speech Coal., 535 U.S. 234 (2002). 158 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(B). 159 See id. § 2256(8)(B)-(D); 535 U.S. at 241, 257. 160 Id. § 2256(2)(B)(i)-(iii). 161 See id. § 2256(8)(D) (repealed 2003). 162 Id. § 2252A(a)(3)(B). 163 See id. § 2252(8)(B); see also Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coal., 535 U.S. at 247-48. 164 See 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a); see also Free Speech Coal., 535 U.S. at 258. 165 See Free Speech Coal., 535 U.S. at 256. 2007] VIRTUAL CHILD PORNOGRAPHY LEGISLATION

Coalition that a more complete affirmative defense might save the stat- ute. 166 Under the amended version of § 2252A(c), persons charged under the provisions of the PROTECT Act prohibiting the trafficking, possession with the intent to sell, and mere possession of child pornogra- phy may assert an affirmative defense if "(1) (A) the alleged child por- nography was produced using an actual person or persons engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) each such person was an adult at the time the material was produced; or (2) the alleged child pornography was not produced using any actual minor or minors."'167 Thus, the statute no longer bans virtual child pornography and instead focuses exclusively on images of actual children.