ElectronicallyMarch201819,- 09MISSOURI Filed- SUPREME - COURTOF
[…] App. S.D. 2001) and citing Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346 (1997)). 12 Three specific SVPA provisions address the issue raised herein. First, §632.489 provides the individual is entitled to various rights, “in addition to the rights previously specified” by law, including “(1) To be represented by counsel[.]” 13 Next, §632.492 provides, “[a]t all stages of the proceedings [under the SVPA], any person subject to [the SVPA] shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel , and if the person is :28 AM indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to assist such person.” Finally, §632.498 states that “[t]he committed person shall be entitled to be present and entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that were afforded the person at the initial commitment proceeding” in conditional release proceedings. By including these three provisions in the SVPA, the legislature clearly expressed its intention that defendants be represented by counsel and afforded constitutional protections.