ElectronicallyMarch201819,- 09MISSOURI Filed- SUPREME - COURTOF
[…] (Order, p. 2). This Court, in State ex rel. Simmons v. Roper , 112 S.W.3d 397 (2004), held that the execution of children under 18 at the time of their crime was prohibited by the Eighth Amendment. Missouri statutes and rules recognize a child does not become an adult until 21. For example: Rule 110.04(a)(12), regarding juvenile proceedings, states: “[a]s used in Rules 110 to 129, unless the context requires a different meaning: … (12) ‘juvenile’ means a person under 21 years of age who is subject to the jurisdiction of the court;” §211.041 provides: “the jurisdiction of the child may be retained for the purpose of this chapter until he or she has attained the age of twenty-one years;” §211.425 .6 says the requirement to register as a “juvenile sex offender” shall terminate upon the juvenile offender reaching age twenty-one, unless such “juvenile offender” is r equired to register as an adult.