The Limits of Child
[…] Unfortunately, there is no singular definition of those terms. Statutes, dictionaries, and academic literature define these terms differently.95 We cannot rely on

94. See Osborne, 495 U.S. at 111; YAMAN AKDENIZ, INTERNET CHILD PORNOGRAPHY AND THE LAW: NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL RESPONSES 4–5 (2008); see also Hessick, supra note 5, at 871–72 (collecting sources). 95. See Adler, Perverse Law, supra note 20, at 219 n.47 (“A consistent definition of sexual abuse has yet to arise.”). For example, some authorities have defined sexual exploitation of a child as a form of sexual abuse. E.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8) (2012) (defining “sexual abuse” as including “the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in . . . sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children”); Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, 42 U.S.C. § 5106g(4) (2006) (defining “sexual abuse” as, inter alia, “, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children”); ROBIN E. CLARK & JUDITH FREEMAN CLARK WITH CHRISTINE ADAMEC, THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHILD ABUSE 329–38