The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Yet, these play large roles in juvenile offending. Additionally, Calder notes the role of denial in juvenile sex offending is unique. Most juvenile sex offenders do not understand their behavior, and they must overcome that denial and work through that fear to create behavioral changes. One of the largest fears is that the reaction of the community and sex offender registration validates that93 fear, allowing the juvenile to believe there is no possibility of change.'

190 Adam Walsh, Pub. L. 109-248 § 111(7) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16911(7) (2006)) ("Expansion of Definition of 'Specified Offense Against a Minor' to Include All Offenses by Child Predators"). 191 See American Bar Association, Comments on the Interim Regulations to Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, available at http://www.abanet.org/poladv/letters/crimlaw/2007apr30_adamwalshl.pdf ("ABA juvenile justice policy is set forth in 20 volumes of IJA-Juvenile Justice