Journal of Law and Policy
[…] In the top tier, New Jersey and Washington received high marks for enacting sweeping legislation to deal with human trafficking.74 Among New Jersey’s accomplishments were: lowering the burden of proof for the offense of sex trafficking of minors;75 enacting a safe harbor law that can grant minors immunity from prosecution for prostitution offenses or initiate diversion proceedings (social services as opposed to punishment) from juvenile sentencing procedures; and

70 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9)(A) (West 2013). Some states have adopted language similar to the federal statute, or have even widened its reach. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:13-8 (2013) (“A person commits the crime of human trafficking if he . . . knowingly holds, recruits, lures, entices, harbors, , provides or obtains, by any means, another, to engage in sexual activity . . . or to provide labor or services . . . .”). 71 2013 State Ratings on Human Trafficking Laws, POLARIS PROJECT (2013), http://www.polarisproject.org/what-we-do/policy-advocacy/national- policy/state-ratings-on-human-trafficking-laws [hereinafter POLARIS PROJECT, 2013 State Ratings]. 72 The rankings are similar to the tiered system