Journal of Law and Policy
[…] with another individual for a fee.”). 30 Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Pers., What Is Modern Slavery?, U.S. DEP’T OF STATE, http://www.state.gov/j/tip/what/index.htm (last visited Sept. 15, 2014) (describing forced labor, sexual exploitation, or involuntary domestic servitude as forms of trafficking); see also Child Exploitation & Obscenity Section, supra note 22 (“Under federal law, a child does not need to be moved across international or even state borders to be considered a victim of commercial sexual exploitation.”). 31 Trafficking Victims Protection Act, Chapt. 78, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9)(A) (2014). A “commercial sex act” is “any sex act on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” Id. § 7102(4). 32 See generally SHIVELY ET AL., supra note 8. 33 63C AM. JUR. 2D Prostitution § 14 (2014). 460 JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY labeling men who buy sex from children as “johns” fails to capture that they are rapists and child abusers, evoking instead an “anonymous ‘everyman.’”34 With a