Journal of Law and Policy
[…] old . . . .”) (emphasis added); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 163.375(1)(b) (West 2013) (“A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if . . . [t]he victim is under 12 years of age.”) (emphasis added). 12 See, e.g., DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 11, § 771(a)(1) (2013) (“A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when the person . . . [i]ntentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person and the victim has not reached that victim’s sixteenth birthday and the person is at least 10 years older than the victim . . . .”); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-3(a) (West 2013) (“A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years . . . .”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-6101(1) (2013) (“Rape . . . is the penetration . . . of the oral, anal, or vaginal opening . . . [w]here the female is under the age of sixteen (16) years and the perpetrator is eighteen (18) years of age or older.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 3252(c) (2013) (“No person shall engage in a sexual act with a child who is under the age of 16 . . . .”).