Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Children who have not yet reached their twelfth birthday are deemed unable to consent to a sexual act under any circumstances.”). 11 This note uses the term “” here since most penal codes criminalize statutory rape as some degree of “sexual assault” or “rape.” See, e.g., ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 17-A, § 253(1)(B) (2013) (“A person is guilty of gross sexual assault if that person engages in sexual act with another person and . . . the other person . . . has not in fact attained the age of 14 years.”) (emphasis added); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 632-A:2(1)(l) (“A person is guilty of the felony of aggravated felonious sexual assault if such person engages in sexual penetration with another person . . . [w]hen the victim is less than 13 years of age.”) (emphasis added); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 3252(c) (2013) (“Sexual Assault . . . No person shall engage in a sexual act with a child who is under the age of 16 . . . .”) (emphasis added); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-6101(1) (2013) BUYER BEWARE 453 sanctions.