Journal of Law and Policy
[…] See Sex Trafficking in the U.S., POLARIS PROJECT, http://www.polarisproject.org/human-trafficking/sex- trafficking-in-the-us (last visited Sept. 15, 2014) . 29 63C AM. JUR. 2D Prostitution § 1 (2013); see also, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-5613 (2013) (“An individual is guilty of prostitution when he or she . . . engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct, or sexual contact BUYER BEWARE 459

C. Sex Trafficking

This Note will refer to any involuntary sale of sex, and any sale of sex by a child, as sex trafficking. Further, this Note will use the term “trafficker,” rather than “pimp,” to connote an adult who has induced a child to sell sex.