Journal of Law and Policy
[…] Lloyd to get CSEC survivors out of “the life” and to rebuild their lives. See Mission and History, GEMS, http://www.gems-girls.org/about/mission-history (last visited Sept. 15, 2014). 35 Indeed, a New York City study of children in CSEC found that 11% of the CSEC girls interviewed, and 40% of the CSEC boys interviewed, had sold sex to a female john. CURTIS ET AL., supra note 3, at 79. 36 For purposes of statutory rape, though, criminal statutes typically set the age maximum of “child” at a few years below 18, such as 16 years old instead. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-6101(1) (2013) (“Rape is . . . the penetration . . . of the oral, anal, or vaginal opening . . . [w]here the female is under the age of sixteen (16) years and the perpetrator is eighteen (18) years of age or older.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 3252(c) (2013) (“No person shall engage in a sexual act with a child who is under the age of 16 . . . .”). 37 TORCIA, supra note 4, § 285 (“A child of tender years is deemed incapable of consenting to sexual intercourse; therefore, the child’s apparent ‘consent’ is