Buyer Beware: Why Johns Should Be Charged with Statutory Rape for Buying Sex from a Child Amanda Shapiro
[…] EFFORTS, FINAL REPORT 10 (2012), available at https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/nij/grants/ 238796.pdf. 9 See Megan Annitto, Consent, Coercion, and Compassion: Emerging Legal Responses to the Commercial Sexual Exploitation of Minors, 30 YALE L. & POL’Y REV. 1, 18 (2011) (“[Y]oung girls are prosecuted at reportedly higher rates than even the men who exploit them.”) (citations omitted). 10 See TORCIA, supra note 4, § 285 (“A child of tender years is deemed incapable of consenting to sexual intercourse; therefore, the child’s apparent ‘consent’ is immaterial.”); see also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 510.020(3)(a) (West 2013) (“A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is: . [l]ess than sixteen (16) years old.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-406(9) (West 2013) (“An act of sexual intercourse [or] rape . is without the consent of the victim . [if] the victim is younger than 14 years of age.”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 761(k) (2013) (“A child who has not yet reached that child’s sixteenth birthday is deemed unable to consent to a sexual act with a person more than 4 years older than said child.