Journal of Law and Policy
[…] (listing “sexual battery” as a capital offense on a victim less than 12 years old)) (additionally citing ME. REV. STAT. tit. 17-A, § 254(1)(A) (2014) (defining “sexual abuse of a minor” as “engag[ing] in a sexual act with another person . . . who is either 14 or 15 years of age and the actor is at least 5 years older than the other person”)); see also, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.30(1) (McKinney 2014) (“A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when . . . being eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than fifteen years old . . . .”).