Journal of Law and Policy
[…] (“Rape . . . is the penetration . . . of the oral, anal, or vaginal opening . . . accomplished . . . [w]here the female is under the age of sixteen (16) years and the perpetrator is eighteen (18) years of age or older.”) (emphasis added); KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 510.050(1)(a) (West 2013) (“A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when . . . [b]eing eighteen (18) years old or more, he engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than fourteen (14) years old . . . .”) (emphasis added); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.30(1) (McKinney 2014) (“A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when . . . being eighteen years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than fifteen years old . . . .”) (emphasis added); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 163.375(1)(b) (West 2013) (“A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if . . . [t]he victim is under 12 years of age.”) (emphasis added). 12 See, e.g., DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 11, § 771(a)(1)