Emory Law Journal
[…] (discussing the gendered nature of online harassment and its effect on women). 185 Id. at 373. 186 Id. at 395 (“Commentators trivialize the harassment of women online by arguing that: (1) it constitutes innocuous teasing, (2) women can address the harassment on their own, and (3) cyber-harassment coheres with the internet’s unique norms.”). 187 Id. 188 Id. at 396–97. 189 Id. 190 E.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 784.049 (West 2017) (“‘Sexually cyberharass’ means to publish a sexually explicit image of a person that contains or conveys the personal identification information of the depicted person to an Internet website without the depicted person’s consent, for no legitimate purpose, with the intent of causing substantial emotional distress to the depicted person.”). 191 See Citron, supra note 183, at 396–97. STEINBERGPROOFS_5.15.19 5/17/2019 12:19 PM