Emory Law Journal
[…] State, 81 So. 3d 451, 457 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011) (“Although the parties urge us to consider the First Amendment ramifications of section 827.071, we confine our analysis to the statutory language.”). 148 Zidel, 940 A.2d at 265. 149 Id. at 262–63 (citing New York v. Ferber, 458 U.S. 747, 756–57 (1982)); see also Osborne v. Ohio, 495 U.S. 103, 109, 111 (1990) (extending the holding in Ferber to allow states to prohibit even the mere possession of child pornography to protect the victims and destroy the market for such acts). 150 Zidel, 940 A.2d at 262 (citing N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 649-A:1 (2007)) (“The legislature finds that there has been a proliferation of exploitation of children through their use as subjects in sexual performances. The care of children is a sacred trust and should not be abused by those who seek to profit through a commercial network based upon the exploitation of children. The public policy of the statute demands the protection of children from exploitation through sexual performances . . . . In accordance with the United States Supreme Court’s decision in New York v. Ferber, this chapter makes the dissemination of visual representations of children under the age of 16 engaged in sexual activity illegal irrespective of whether the visual representations are legally obscene.”); see also Parker, 81 So. 3d at 457 (finding Florida’s child pornography statute does not allow prosecution for morphed images). 151 Zidel, 940 A.2d at 263; see also Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coal., 535 U.S. 234, 250–51 (2002). 152 Zidel, 940 A.2d at 263. STEINBERGPROOFS_5.15.19 5/17/2019 12:19 PM