University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] Katz, Ambrosino, McGarth, & Sawitsky, Legal Research on Child Abuse and Neglect: Past and Future, 11 FAM. L. Q. 151, 154 (1977). These three categories deal ex­ clusively with abuse by parents and guardians. On the other hand, some of the criminal sta­ tutes impose liability on all abusers. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CoDE § 273d (West 1970 & Supp. 1978) (" ...any person who wilfully inflicts upon any child any cruel or inhuman cor­ poral punishment or injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a .... "). 48 See, e.g., N. Y. FAM. CT. AcT § 1012(e) (McKinney Supp. 1978), which defines "abused child" as "a child less than eighteen years of age whose parent or other person legally responsible for his care [ such child]." 49 In those states that impose criminal liability on abusing adults, the crime is generally a misdemeanor. Generally, the penalty for a misdemeanor is a relatively small fine and a prison term of less than one year.