FEMINIST : SEEKING JUSTICE FOR VICTIMS OF NONCONSENSUAL THROUGH “REVENGE PORN” REFORM
[…] Pornography, 49 U.S.F. L. REV. 181, 204 (2015) (noting that sexual harassment laws could be of use for a victim who is unfairly discharged by an employer because of revenge porn); Citron & Franks, supra note 5, at 360–61 (describing both the limited application of sexual harassment claims and the narrow protections that these laws provide). 110. Citron & Franks, supra note 5, at 360–61. 111. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1101 (2019). 112. See Citron & Franks, supra note 5, at 351 (characterizing explicit images in this context as a tool for abusers to coerce their partners). 113. Tit. 15, § 1103. 114. Id. (indicating that a court may impose a restriction on all contact between parties “whether directly, indirectly, or through a third party . . . including in writing or by telephone, e-mail, or other electronic communication”). 115. Id. § 1101(1). 116. Id. § 1101(2) (emphasis added) (“[P]ersons who, for any period of time, are living or have lived together, are sharing or have shared occupancy of a dwelling, are engaged in or have engaged in a sexual relationship, or minors or adults who are dating or who have dated.