FEMINIST : SEEKING JUSTICE FOR VICTIMS OF NONCONSENSUAL THROUGH “REVENGE PORN” REFORM
[…] 174. FRANKS, supra note 1, at 4. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 617.261(2) (2019) (defining the offense as a misdemeanor unless there is an intent to profit or harass, in which case the law classifies the offense a felony). 175. FRANKS, supra note 1, at 4. 176. Compare ALASKA STAT. § 11.61.120(a)(6) (2019) (requiring that the explicit material, in order to qualify under the statute, “show the genitals, anus, or female breast of the other person or show that person engaged in a sexual act”), and CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(j)(4)(A) (West 2020) (requiring that the subject of the explicit material is an “identifiable person”), with supra note 131 (discussing the original language of the now-amended California revenge porn statute, which covered only “[a]ny person who photographs or records