FEMINIST : SEEKING JUSTICE FOR VICTIMS OF NONCONSENSUAL THROUGH “REVENGE PORN” REFORM
[…] Tit. 12, § 5131(3) (2017) (“‘Nonphysical contact’ includes telephone calls, mail, e-mail, social media commentary or comment, or other electronic communication, fax, and written notes.”).

864 Vermont Law Review [Vol. 44:849 revenge porn with an adequate form of monetary compensation or legal redress.

2. Intellectual Property and Copyright Laws

Another legal remedy for victims of revenge porn are copyright laws.