FEMINIST : SEEKING JUSTICE FOR VICTIMS OF NONCONSENSUAL THROUGH “REVENGE PORN” REFORM
[…] (indicating that a court may impose a restriction on all contact between parties “whether directly, indirectly, or through a third party . . . including in writing or by telephone, e-mail, or other electronic communication”). 115. Id. § 1101(1). 116. Id. § 1101(2) (emphasis added) (“[P]ersons who, for any period of time, are living or have lived together, are sharing or have shared occupancy of a dwelling, are engaged in or have engaged in a sexual relationship, or minors or adults who are dating or who have dated. ‘Dating’ means a social relationship of a romantic nature.”). 117. Id. 2020] "Revenge Porn" Reform 863 distress, the loss of a job, or other significant impacts on the victim’s life.118 These are all very real consequences of revenge porn, as evidenced through the Initiative’s survey.119 Similar to harassment and stalking laws, however, the abuse