University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class
[…] Id. See also Hunter Schwarz, California’s Revenge Porn Law, Which Notoriously Didn’t Include Selfies, Now Will, WASH. POST (Aug. 27, 2014), https://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/govbeat/wp/2014/08/27/californias-revenge- porn-law-which-notoriously-didnt-include-selfies-now- will/?utm_term=.b10f879a8d22. 140 See Antigone Books, LLC v. Brnovich, No. 2:14-cv-02100-PHX-SRB, 2015 BL 225562 at *1 (D. Ariz., July 10, 2015) (enjoining enforcement of Arizona Revised Statute § 13-1425). The statute, in part, declared that “[i]t is unlawful to intentionally disclose, display, distribute, publish, advertise or offer a photograph, videotape, film or digital recording of another person in a state of nudity or engaged in specific sexual activities if the person knows or should have known that the depicted person has not consented to the disclosure.” H.B. 2515, 51st Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2014), ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-1425(A). The plaintiffs in the Brnovich case, which included the ACLU argued that the statute impeded First Amendment rights.