Fordham Law Review
[…] As an initial matter, these laws apply where the depiction at issue was shared or posted in a way that made it seem like the victim was the poster.237 Clearly, this is not always the case, especially with

227. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(1)(A) (applying to conduct that “places [a] person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to (i) that person, (ii) an immediate family member . . . of that person, or (iii) a spouse or intimate partner of that person”), with TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.072 (West 2019) (prohibiting threats of “(A) bodily injury or death for the other person; (B) bodily injury or death for a member of the other person’s family or household or for an individual with whom the other person has a dating relationship; or (C) that an offense will be committed against the other person’s property”). 228. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 784.048(1)(d) (2019). 229. See 18 U.S.C. § 875(c). 230. Citron & Franks, supra note 41, at 351 (reporting that “80% of revenge porn victims experience severe emotional distress and anxiety”). 231. Id. at 350–51 (“Nonconsensual pornography raises the risk of offline