Fordham Law Review
[…] that person’s family) that harasses or threatens (or creates a fear of) bodily injury or death or causes the victim to feel harassed, annoyed, alarmed, abused, tormented, embarrassed, or offended and would cause a reasonable person to similarly suffer.176 Stalking is a felony of the third degree, punishable by at least two (and no more than ten) years’ imprisonment and a fine of up to $10,000.177 For subsequent violations, this offense increases to a felony of the second degree, punishable by at least two (and no more than twenty) years’ imprisonment and a fine of up to $10,000.178 Although section 42.072 does not refer to electronic harassment or cyberstalking, a Texas appellate court has interpreted the statute to include electronic communications.179 Further, section 42.07, the harassment provision mentioned above, criminalizes “repeated electronic communications [sent] in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another.”180 This underlying offense is itself a “Class B” misdemeanor, punishable by up to 180 days in jail, a fine of up to $2000, or both.181 For subsequent violations, violations involving minors, or violations of restraining orders, this offense increases to a “Class A” misdemeanor, punishable by up