Fordham Law Review
[…] For example, if the information is obtained through the use of stolen usernames and passwords, an aggravated charge with a mandatory two-year sentence can be applied.106 Third, federal prosecutors have used the federal cyberstalking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A, to prosecute crimes similar to deepfakes and revenge porn.107 This provision applies where the conduct “places [a] person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to . . . (i) that person; (ii) an immediate family member; or (iii) a spouse or intimate partner of that person.”108 The accused must have the intent to “kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place [the victim] under surveillance” with the same intent and can be punished by a fine, imprisonment, or both.109 Therefore, if distributing revenge materials is coupled with, or rises to the level of, cyberstalking,