Fordham Law Review
[…] imprisonment and a fine of up to $10,000). 2019] PORNOGRAPHIC DEEPFAKES 915 boards.186 The second category, a “Class A” misdemeanor,187 makes it unlawful to send an email, instant message, text message, or other message referencing “a name, domain address, phone number, or other item of identifying information belonging to any person” without that person’s consent and with the intent of causing the recipient of the message to reasonably believe the other person sent or authorized the message and the intent “to harm or defraud any person.”188 The term “identifying information” is defined in section 32.51 as “information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person.”189 Section 32.51 also criminalizes fraudulent use or possession of identifying information.190 3. Florida

a.