Fordham Law Review
[…] To counteract this broad definition, the MDFPA includes an equally overbroad exemption for First Amendment speech.265 As written, the MDFPA would allow nearly every deepfake to be subject to a parody or satire defense. Moreover, the liability placed on distributors is overly expansive and runs the risk of sparking a reactive sweep of potentially problematic content without giving careful consideration to legitimate content.266

262. S. 2162. 263. 18 U.S.C. § 2256 (2012) (“‘[S]exually explicit conduct’ means actual or simulated— (i) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; . . . or (v) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person . . . .”). 264. S. 3805, 115th Cong. (2018). 265. Id.