The Internet Never Forgets: A Federal Solution to the Dissemination of Nonconsensual
[…] are challenged as content-based speech restrictions that are applied over-broadly.89 For example, in April 2018, a Texas state court of appeals found that the state’s nonconsensual pornography law produced a broad-based content restriction on free speech, thus violating the First Amendment and rendering the law unconstitutional.90 The law, which took effect in June 2015, “made posting private, intimate photos a misdemeanor, carrying a charge up to a year in jail as well as a $4,000 fine.”91 The Appeals Court, in reaching its decisions, focused on the implication of innocent third parties.92 Section 21.16(b) of the Texas NCP law states: “A person commits an offense if[,] without the effective consent of the depicted person[,] . . . the person intentionally discloses visual material depicting another person with the person’s intimate parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct.”93 The court reasoned that the statute unfairly penalizes third parties who may receive and forward an intimate photograph or video, thus the law was overly broad because it confined the First Amendment rights belonging to a third party who desired to forward the picture to others.94 The court