KOPPELMAN GALLEYSPROOFS2 2/25/2016 9:24 AM
[…] Moore, No. CR13-0917 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 2013), available at http://www.wired.com/images_blogs/threatlevel/2014/01/revenge-porn-Moore-Evens-indictment.pdf.

226 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2)(C) (2006) ("Whoever . . . intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains . . . information from any protected computer . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (c) of this section."). Moore was charged under the provision dictating punishment when the information is used for commercial gain. Indictment, Moore, No. CR13-0917.

227 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) (2006) ("Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.").

John Caher Page 25 of 43 42 Fordham Urb. L.J. 233, *269

Florida has already presented revenge porn legislation, which failed in May 2013. 290 The proposed bill was limited in the types of activity it criminalized.