KOPPELMAN GALLEYSPROOFS2 2/25/2016 9:24 AM
[…] The inadequacies of rape law threaten the safety and independence of women, who are the overwhelming majority of rape victims in the United States.").

381 Wells & Motley, supra note 143, at 151.

John Caher Page 41 of 43 42 Fordham Urb. L.J. 233, *288

382 Kneedler, supra note 374, at 485.

383 Wells & Motley, supra note 143, at 152.

384 See CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(j)(4)(A) (West 2013).

385 Id.

386 See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.00 (McKinney 2014).

387 Compare N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.05(1) ("A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . ."), with N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.00(1) ("A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .").

388 CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(f).

389 CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(d).

390 CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(c).

391 CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(d), (f).

392 CAL. PENAL CODE § 647(c). 393 1 BARBARA BERGMAN & NANCY HOLLANDER, WHARTON'S CRIMINAL EVIDENCE § 4:41 (15th ed. 1997).

394 See generally Id.