KOPPELMAN GALLEYSPROOFS2 2/25/2016 9:24 AM
[…] Failed Revenge Porn Legislation in Florida

218 Franks, Unwilling Avatars, supra note 93, at 239.

219 Id.

220 Id. The student later pled guilty to disorderly conduct. Id.

221 See 18 U.S.C. § 873 (2012) ("Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.").

222 See Paul H. Robinson et. al., Competing Theories of Blackmail: An Empirical Research Critique of Criminal Law Theory, 89 TEX. L. REV. 291, 308 (2010). All states have some form of a blackmail statute, although the requirements differ by jurisdiction. See Id. 308-12.