Troll Storms and Tort Liability for Speech Urging Action by Others: a First Amendment Analysis and an Initial Step Toward a Federal Rule
[…] Hentchel, 881 P.2d 616, 618 (Mont. 1994) (quoting Sistok v. Nw. Tel. Sys., Inc., 615 P.2d 176, 182 (Mont. 1980)). 3. Gersh, 353 F. Supp. 3d at 969–70. The court also refused to dismiss a cause of action based on a Montana anti-intimidation statute. Id. at 970–71; see MONT. CODE ANN. § 27-1-1503(2) (2019) (“An individual or organization who is attempting to exercise a legally protected right and who is injured, harassed, or aggrieved by a threat or intimidation has a civil cause of action against the person engaging in the threatening or intimidating behavior.”). In July 2019, U.S. Magistrate Judge Jeremiah C. Lynch recommended that default judgment be granted in favor of Tanya Gersh after Andrew Anglin failed to appear at a properly noticed deposition in April 2019. Gersh v. Anglin, No. CV 17-50-M-DLC-JCL, 2019 U.S. Dist.