AN “F” IN DUE PROCESS: HOW COLLEGES FAIL WHEN HANDLING SEXUAL ASSAULT Cory J. Schoonmaker†
[…] The study found that, of the respondents who reported being sexually assaulted, 80.5% admitted to consuming alcohol, and 70.9% admitted being drunk. Id. The study also found that 14.6% of victims had consumed drugs, either intentionally or without consent, although the study did not clarify to what degree this 14.6% overlapped with alcohol usage. Id. 133. New York’s criminal sex offenses do not, in fact, explicitly mention alcohol or other intoxication at all. Inability to consent based on intoxication is derived from Penal Law section 130.05, which reads in part: “A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is . . . (c) mentally incapacitated; or (d) physically helpless.” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05 (Consol. Supp. 2000). 2016] An “F” in Due Process 231

“affirmative consent” in order for intoxicated consent to be valid.134 This is a much higher standard than that of the criminal law.