Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] If the image is emailed and the email is forwarded, that action would constitute recirculating the image. If the image appears on a website and a perpetrator downloads the image and then re-uploads or otherwise shares the image, that would also constitute recirculation. Recirculating can also be accomplished when someone, who is not the initial poster, takes a screenshot of an image in various applications and then distributes the image. See supra notes 169–72 and accompanying text. 258 See supra Section I.B.4. 259 See, e.g., TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.16(b)(3) (West 2015). 260 See infra Appendix A, Section 4(e). 261 Compare infra Appendix A, Section 4(e), with GA. CODE ANN. § 16-11-90 (2016). The text of the Georgia statute prohibits electronic transmission “when the transmission or post is harassment or causes financial loss to the depicted person and serves no legitimate purpose to the depicted person.” § 16-11-90(b)(1). This statute, however, does not reflect that victims experience harm in different forms, such as a harm that does not cause financial loss. For example, harm can manifest itself physically.