Hofstra Law Review
[…] United States v. Millen, 594 F.2d 1085, 1086 (6th Cir. 1979). A physician was convicted of twenty counts of unlawful distribution under 21 U.S.C. § 841, and one count of involuntary manslaughter for writing twenty-three prescriptions for Demerol, a Schedule II controlled substance, for a close friend. See id. at 1086; U.S. DRUG ENFORCEMENT ADMIN., supra note 6. On appeal, the involuntary manslaughter conviction was reversed and remanded as a result of prosecutorial misconduct. See id. at 1086-88. 78. See 18 U.S.C. § 1112 (2006) ("Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds: [v]oluntary-[u]pon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion[; and] [i]nvoluntary-[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death."). For the purposes of this Note, the criminal homicide statutes of Califomia and New York will be analyzed.