Home , D
[…] 8 The Specification of Charges also alleged, in the alternative, that Respondent committed theft under D.C. Code § 22-3211. There is no evidence that Respondent committed any elements of a crime within the District of Columbia; therefore, only New York, Irish, and federal laws are at issue. See In re Wilde, Board Docket No.14-BD-067, at 23-24 (BPR July 31, 2019) (“[T]o prove 36 Section 155.05 of the Penal Law in New York provides in relevant part:

1. A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.

2. Larceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways:

(a) By conduct heretofore defined or known as common law larceny by trespassory taking, common law larceny by trick, embezzlement, or obtaining property by false pretenses; . . . .

Respondent’s conduct violated the New York statute. He intentionally

embezzled or appropriated more than €170,000 he was supposed to be holding in

trust for Fusco.9 He used Fusco’s funds to pay himself and third parties, knowing

that he did not have Fusco’s consent to take the funds.