Home , B
[…] UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT, § 4 cmt. (1973). Presumptions thus “serve the practical purpose of establishing paternity in the eyes of the law and the community until something more is done either to attack the presumption or to establish by action a father who will be viewed as conclusive in the eyes of

47 the law.” Matter of Welfare of C.M.G., 516 N.W.2d 555, 558 (Minn. App.

1994).

This functional understanding of parentage presumptions is supported by the language of the Parentage Act itself. Minn. Stat. § 257.52 defines the parent-child relationship as the “legal relationship existing between a child and the child’s biological or adoptive parents incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations.” Providing further clarification, Minn. Stat. § 257.54(b) provides that “the biological father may be established under” the provisions of the act. Minn. Stat. §

645.44, subd. 15 (2018) (“‘May’ is permissive.”). Nowhere does the Parentage