Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] legally male at the time of her marriage. See Rose, Transsexual and the Damage Done, supra note 4, at 8. 113. E-mail from Jeffry Finer, attorney of Finer & Pugsley, P.S. to Katrina C. Rose (Mar. 20, 2000, 20:44:25 CST) (on file with author). 114.Id. 115. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(2) (1999). 116.Schwenk, 204 F.3d at 1199. 117.Id. 118. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.44.040(1)(a) (West Supp. 2000). The words “including but not limited to physical injury which renders the victim unconscious” were added to subsection (c) subsequent to the time of the facts in Ms. Schwenk’s allegations. 1998 Wash. Laws ch. 242 § 1. 119. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9A.44.050(1) (West Supp. 2000).