Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] However, insofar as her gender is concerned, it actually would be to her advantage to lose on the issue of seeking the return of the money. 155. See Lawrence v. State, Nos. 14-99-00109-CR and 14-99-00111-CR, 2000 Tex. App. LEXIS 3760 (Tex. Ct. App. June 8, 2000), rev’d on reh’g, 41 S.W.3d 349 (Tex. Ct. App. 2001). 156. 553 F. Supp. 1121, 1124 (N.D. Tex. 1982), appeal dismissed, 743 F.2d 236 (5th Cir. 1984), rev’d on reh’g, 769 F.2d 289 (5th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 478 U.S. 1022 (1986). 157. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 1999) (“A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex.”); see also TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 21.01(b) (Vernon 1999) (“[D]eviate sexual intercourse” includes “the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object.”). 158. See Baker, 553 F. Supp. at 1147 n.62. This, of course, illuminates the inaccuracy of statements such as “[d]espite recent efforts to link them, the gay and transgender movements