Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Merely taking a position repugnant to a certain segment of the

unconstitutional in the June, 2000 panel). 167. See Lawrence, 41 S.W.3d at 357-58. 168. See Schwenk, 204 F.3d at 1205 (finding state prison guard accused of raping a transsexual prisoner not entitled to qualified immunity under prisoner’s § 1983 claim but reversing district court’s denial of immunity under prisoner’s Gender Motivated Violence Act claim); see also WASH. CONST. art. III, § 21 (stating that “the attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers”).