Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] What this does not address is whether the current HRC (or even the then HRCF) would, in any meaningful way, oppose introduction of an explicit exclusion of gender identity similar to that which was attached to the Americans With Disabilities Act. See Rose, Littleton v. Prange, supra note 19, at 8. Essentially, this type of exclusion, albeit far less than that in the ADA, is what occurred in the hate crime bill enacted by the State of Texas in 2001. 2001 Tex. Sess. Laws Serv. 85, § 1.02 (West 2001) (amending Article 42.014 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure). Though originally containing “perceived as” language, the final so-called compromise bill contained the following, “In this article, ‘sexual preference’ has the following meaning only: a preference for heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality.” Id. (emphasis added). 105. See Daskalea v.