Inconsistent Legal Treatment of Unwanted Sexual Advances: A Study of the Homosexual Advance Defense, Street Harassment, and Sexual Harassment in the Workplace
[…] Id. at 545. 227. See HOLLY KEARL, STOP STREET HARASSMENT: MAKING PUBLIC PLACES SAFE AND WELCOMING TO WOMEN 190-202 (2010). 228. Bowman, supra note 37, at 548. 229. See id. Some states have "fighting words" statutes, which prohibit the use of words that "are likely to provoke the hearer to violence and thus breach the peace." Id. at 559. 230. See id. Bowman does not indicate that there is any significant difference between civil and criminal assault statutes. See id. 231. See id. 538-69. 232. See N.Y. CRIM. LAW § 240.25 (McKinney 2011) ("A person is guilty of harassment in the first degree when he or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses another person by following such person in or about a public place or places or by engaging in a course of conduct or by repeatedly committing acts which places such person in reasonable fear of physical injury."); see also N.Y. CRIM. LAW §§ 240.26, 240.30 (McKinney 2011). 233. Bowman, supra note 37, at 571. One self-help remedy has become quite popular since the Article was written, due to the popularity of the Internet.