GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-211(a) (2014) (“Voluntary manslaughter is the intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion produced by adequate provocation sufficient to lead a reasonable person to act in an irrational manner.”). 100. See, e.g., 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-2 (2014) (“A person commits the offense of second-degree murder when he or she commits the offense of first-degree murder . . . [and] at the time of the killing he or she is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the individual killed . . . .”); Wis. Stat. § 939.44(2) (2014) (“Adequate provocation is an affirmative defense only to first- degree intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide.”). 101. Dressler, supra note 14, at § 31.07(B)(2)(a). 102. Cynthia Lee, Murder and the Reasonable Man: Passion and Fear in the Criminal Courtroom 19 (2003). 103. Id. at 25. Some jurisdictions have adopted the Model Penal Code’s extreme emotional disturbance defense, which allows a defendant who