GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] The early common law approach was woefully insensitive to context. Eventually, the early common law approach was abandoned in favor of a more flexible, context driven approach. Today, most jurisdictions utilize a “reasonable person” approach to provocation.103 Under the

98. Provocation is a partial defense, not a complete defense, because the defendant who successfully argues provocation is not fully absolved of criminal liability. The defendant is merely acquitted of the charged offense but convicted of a lesser offense. See Dressler, supra note 14, at § 31.07(A). 99. See id.; see also, Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 632 (2014) (“A person is guilty of manslaughter when . . . [t]he person intentionally causes the death of another person . . . under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-211(a) (2014) (“Voluntary manslaughter is the intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion produced by adequate provocation sufficient to lead a reasonable person to act in an irrational manner.”). 100. See, e.g., 720 Ill. Comp.