University of Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Kerr, Interview, supra note 63. 93. Kerr, Interview, supra note 63. California civil rights law provides that: All persons within the jurisdiction of this state have the right to be free from any violence, or by threat of violence, committed against their persons or property because of their race, color, , ancestry, national origin, political affiliation, sex, sexual orientation, age, , or position in a labor dispute, or because another person perceives them to have one or more of those characteristics. Cal. Civ. Code § 51.7(a) (Supp. 1988). The law also authorizes suits for damages for the injured party. See Cal. Civ. Code § 52(b) (Supp. 1988) ("Whoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7, or aids, incites, or conspires in that , is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right .... "). Truong also pursued a claim of common law against the two assailants.