Hastings Business Law Journal Volume 2 Article 2 Number 2 Summer 2006
[…] Instead, the article proposes an inquiry solely into whether A acted in good faith. In the modification context, borrowing from the comments to U.C.C. § 2-209, a good faith inquiry would look to whether A had a commercially legitimate reason for the threat and whether the resulting modification is fair in relation to that reason.24 The good faith inquiry could incorporate as one

20. U.C.C. § 2-105 (2003) defines "goods" as "all things ... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale .... " The precision gear parts appear to fall within this definition. 21. CHIRELSTEIN, supra note 15, at 72. The U.C.C. was adopted in New York in 1962. See JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 4 (5th ed. 2000). 22. U.C.C. § 2-209 cmt. 2 (1970). 23. RESTATEMENT(SECOND) OF