BEJESKY-FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/1/2013 2:57 PM
[…] U.S. ratified the Convention Against Torture (CAT) in October 1994, and federal legislation, the Torture Convention Implementation Act, was enacted to codify the prohibitions in the criminal code that same year.86 Federal courts have enforced restrictions on extraterritorial acts of torture.87 Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231, federal courts have original or concurrent jurisdiction over any violation of U.S. law; 10 U.S.C. § 818 can be used to prosecute war crimes as violations of U.S. law, and 18 U.S.C. § 2441 can be employed to prosecute grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions.88 Indeed, 18 U.S.C. § 2441 states: “Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States commits, a war crime . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.”89 execution.”); Meron, supra note 53, at 6-18 (stating that certain customary international law norms are said to incorporate a non-derogation quality). The general public prefers compliance with international law.