BEJESKY-FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/1/2013 2:57 PM
[…] See United States v. Park, 421 U.S. 658, 666-67 (1975); United States v. Dotterweich, 320 U.S. 277, 277, 281-82 (1943). 115. Richard Lazarus, Mens Rea in Environmental Criminal Law: Reading Supreme Court Tea Leaves, 7 FORDHAM ENVTL. L.J. 861, 874 (1996). 116. United States v. Abreu, 342 F.3d 183, 187-88 (2d. Cir. 2003). 117. Joseph E. Cole, Environmental Criminal Liability: What Federal Officers Know (or Should Know) Can Hurt Them, 54 A.F. L. REV. 1, 4 (2004). 118. Model Penal Code § 5.03(1) (2012); United States v. Loe, 262 F.3d 427, 432-33 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing United States v. Dien Duc Huynh, 246 F.3d 734, 745 (5th Cir. 2001)). 119. 10 U.S.C. § 881(b) (2006) (“Any person subject to this chapter who conspires with any other person to commit an offense under the law of war, and who knowingly does an overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, shall be punished . . . .”). 120. COMM. ON INT’L HUMAN RIGHTS OF THE ASS’N OF THE BAR OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK ET AL., TORTURE BY PROXY: INTERNATIONAL AND DOMESTIC LAW APPLICABLE TO “EXTRAORDINARY RENDITIONS” at 109 (2004), available at http://www.chrgj.org/docs/TortureByProxy.pdf [hereinafter COMM. ON INT’L HUMAN