Case 1:21-cv-21961-CMA Document 42 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/02/2021 Page 1 of 38
[…] damages are appropriate.

112. Punitive and exemplary damages are necessary in this case to deter Defendant and

others from wantonly and maliciously using a campaign of lies to discredit Plaintiff and other

victims of sex trafficking.

DeadlineCOUNT II BATTERY

113. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations stated above in paragraphs 1–93 as

if fully set forth herein.

114. Defendant intentionally committed battery by engaging in offensive and wrongful

sexual intercourse with and abuse of Plaintiff without her consent.

115. Plaintiff’s action is timely under N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 214-g, which provides that

“[n]otwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the

contrary . . . every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or

negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition

suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in article one

hundred thirty of the penal law committed against a child less than eighteen years of

age, . . . which conduct was committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, which is

barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has

36

Case 1:21-cv-21961-CMACase 1:19-cv-03377-LAP Document 42-3Document Entered 117 on Filed FLSD 04/15/20 Docket 08/02/2021 Page 37 of 40Page 38 of 41

expired . . . is hereby revived . . . .” Defendant’s actions constitute sexual offenses as defined in