Litigating as Law Students: An Inside Look at Haitian Centers Council
[…] This claim was based on a student's fresh reading of the INA and

72. This right is available in exclusion and deportation proceedings, where Congress explicitly grants a right to counsel, see 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (1988) (granting aliens right "[to be] represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as [they] shall choose"); this right is also available in affirmative asylum proceedings, where the Attorney General has granted the right to counsel through regulations implementing the INA, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(b) (1993) ("The applicant may have counsel or a representative present and may submit affidavits of witnesses."). 2352 The Yale Law Journal [Vol. 103: 2337 its implementing regulations. While the immigration experts on our team were skeptical of this novel argument, they recognized that it would permit the court to avoid a broad constitutional ruling limiting the Executive's power.