Litigating as Law Students: An Inside Look at Haitian Centers Council
[…] The statutory claim asserted that in the INA Congress had contemplated a right to counsel for aliens in U.S. custody on territory subject to exclusive U.S. jurisdiction. This claim was based on a student's fresh reading of the INA and

72. This right is available in exclusion and deportation proceedings, where Congress explicitly grants a right to counsel, see 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (1988) (granting aliens right "[to be] represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as [they] shall choose"); this right is also available in affirmative asylum proceedings, where the Attorney General has granted the right to counsel through regulations implementing the INA, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(b) (1993) ("The applicant may have counsel or a representative present and may submit