Litigating as Law Students: An Inside Look at Haitian Centers Council
[…] Council v. McNary, 144 FR.D. 191 (E.D.N.Y. 1992). 55. We were later able to negotiate the release of some HIV-positive pregnant women to the United States, so that they and their babies could receive proper medical care during and after their deliveries. See infra text accompanying notes 109-15. 56. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1)(A)(i) (1993) (mandating the exclusion of "any alien ...who is determined ...to have a communicable disease of public health significance"). Under the Health and Human Services regulations, HIV is considered a "communicable disease of public health significance." 42 C.F.R. § 34.2(b)(4) (1993). 57. 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3) (1993) ("Attorney Gefieral may waive [exclusion] ...for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest"). 58. The settlement was conditioned on our agreeing to apply jointly to the Second Circuit for the vacatur of the preliminary injunction and the accompanying opinion. 2348 The Yale Law Journal [Vol. 103: 2337