policy report policy
[…] These developments have exposed flaws that are ripe for correction, particularly after the stress test of the Trump years. The proposals contained in this report would bolster checks and balances within the statute, ensuring that IEEPA remains a flexible tool for presidents to use against global challenges, but one that is sufficiently constrained to reduce opportunities for abuse.

25 Brennan Center for Justice Checking the President’s Sanctions Powers Appendix IEEPA’s Provisions (as Amended)

Criteria to Invoke (50 U.S.C. § 1701)

To use IEEPA’s powers, the president must first declare a national emergency with respect to an “unusual and extraor- dinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States.” These terms are not further defined. The president may then use IEEPA’s powers “to deal with” that emergency.

Powers (50 U.S.C. § 1702(a))

The president has three sets of powers under IEEPA. The first set relates to currency exchanges.