Interpreting and Reforming the National Emergencies Act in Light of the Pacificus-Helvidius Debate
[…] See 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (2018) (“[T]he President is authorized to declare such national emergency. Such proclamation shall immediately be transmitted to the Con- gress”).