A Guide to Emergency Powers and Their Use
[…] The relevant section of 32 U.S.C. § 502 (f) describes the circumstances in which the National Guard may be ordered to active duty, including generally in “support of operations undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” 37 U.S.C. § President may implement alternate “If, because of national emergency or serious *No relevant citing references on Westlaw* 1009 (e) pay adjustments for members of the economic conditions affecting the general uniformed services after first welfare, the President considers the pay