MANUFACTURED EMERGENCIES: THE CRISIS AT THE CORE OF THE NATIONAL EMERGENCIES ACT
[…] of the problem” at the United States’ southern border, and in mid-Janu- ary he announced that “the federal government remain[ed] shut down because congressional Democrats refuse[d] to approve border security.”15 On February 15, President Trump finally agreed to sign a routine full-year appropriations bill that provided $1.375 billion for border wall construction—far less than the amount that he had previously demanded.16 The very same day, Trump issued Proclamation No. 9844, declaring that a national emergency existed at the southern bor- der and that it required the use of the armed forces.17 In doing so, he also invoked Section 2808, a statutory provision that grants the Presi- dent standby powers to “undertake military construction projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.”18 In a letter to Congress, Trump stated that he