University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] The United Nations Participation Act (UNPA), however, appears to provide sufficient authority to implement economic sanctions imposed by the U.N. Security Council under Article 41 of the U.N. Charter 274-a fact that has been recognized by the U.S. Treasury

269. The NEA requires that the exercise of emergency powers is authorized during a national emergency "only when the President... specifically declares a national emergency, and (2) only in accordance with this chapter." 50 U.S.C. § 1621(b) (2006). The NEA further provides, "No law enacted after September 14, 1976, shall supersede this subchapter unless it does so in specific terms, referring to this subchapter, and declaring that the new law super- sedes the provisions of this subchapter." Id.