University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] See supra Part Ill, Table 1. 272. See U.N. Charter arts. 25, 41. 273. See Exec. Order No. 13,396, 3 C.F.R. 209-10 (2007) (implementing a 2004 Security Council resolution that imposed sanctions on Cte d'Ivoire); Exec. Order No. 12,725, 55 Fed. Reg. 33,091 (Aug. 9, 1990) (implementing Security Council sanctions on Iraq following Iraq's invasion of Kuwait). 274. See 22 U.S.C.A. § 287c(a) (West 2012) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, whenever the United States is called upon by the Security Council to apply measures which said Council has decided, pursuant to article 41 of said Charter, are to be employed to give effect to its decisions under said Charter, the President may, to the extent necessary to apply such measures, through any agency which he may designate, and under such orders, rules, and regulations as may be prescribed by him, investigate, regulate, or prohibit, in whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal, telegraphic, radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any person WINTER 2013] Reforming America's Emergency Law Regime

Department. 275 This includes the ability of the President to block access to property pursuant to a resolution of the Security Coun- cil.2 76 Provisions of the UNPA do not require a declaration of national emergency in order to become effective. 27 Executive de- partments also sometimes implement Security Council resolutions without prior presidential action.278 In short, the Executive has suf- ficient means at its disposal to impose Security Council sanctions without activating sweeping emergency powers by declaring a na- 2 79 tional emergency.

B. Revisions to 50 U.S.C. § 1622

1. Revised Statute

(a) TERMINATION METHODS Any national emergency declared by the President in accordance with this subchapter, and any national emergency the President or officials in the Executive Branch assert is otherwise in force, shall terminate if- (1) there is enacted into law a joint resolution terminating the emergency; or

therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States."). 275. See Willam B. Hoffman, Chief Counsel, Office of Foreign Assets Control, U.S. Dep't of the Treasury, How to Approach a New Office of Foreign Assets Control Sanctions Program, 27 STETSON L. Riv. 1413 (1998) ("UNPA provides domestic implementation authority for mandatory