University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] Congress's legal obligations include require- ments to regularly perform certain legislative acts. See, e.g.,14 U.S.C. § 661 (2006) ("For each fiscal year, Congress shall authorize the strength for active duty personnel of the Coast Guard as of the end of that fiscal year."); 40 U.S.C. § 18104 (2006) ("Each House of Congress shall establish a policy under which Members of the House of Representatives and the Senate may obtain TTY's for use in communicating with hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals .... ."). 12. See, e.g., S. REP. No. 93-1170, supra note 9, at 1. University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform [VOL. 46:2 government has been weakened by 41 consecutive years of emer- gency rule." 13 Today, elected representatives and the national politi- cal discourse appear oblivious to the