Back to Good: Restoring the National Emergencies Act
[…] Mathias) (“We only did it, as Senator Church said, out of our concern that the bill be passed in a posture the President would approve.”). 168. See, e.g., SCGO Hearing, supra note 141, at 17 (statement of Sen. Mathias) (“The [House Judiciary] Committee also increased the number of statutes which would be exempt from the force of the legislation.”). For the final list, see National Emergencies Act, Pub. L. No. 94-412, § 502(a), 90 Stat. 1255, 1258 (1976). There were also several statutes which were widely seen as obsolete and/or problematic (and thus were repealed entirely). See id. § 501. 169. See 50 U.S.C. § 1622(a)(2) (“Any national emergency declared by the President in accordance with this subchapter shall terminate if . . . the President issues a proclamation terminating the emergency.”). 170. I.e., congressional actions that countermand or annul executive actions without complying with bicameralism and presentment.