Back to Good: Restoring the National Emergencies Act
[…] If the President later wants to use additional secondary emergency statutes to address the same emergency, she must specify them in a subsequent executive or- der.158 Although these elements of the NEA were consistent through- out the drafting process, many other aspects were subject to

152. See H.R. REP. NO. 94-238 (1975). 153. See 122 CONG. REC. 28,227, 28,466 (1976); 121 CONG. REC. 27,646 (1975). 154. See National Emergencies Act, Pub. L. No. 94-412, 90 Stat. 1255 (1976). 155. Compare National Emergencies Act, S. 3957, 93rd Cong. §§ 201, 401 (1974) (as re- ported by S. Comm. on Gov’t Operations, Sept. 30, 1974), with 50 U.S.C. §§ 1621, 1631. 156. See 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (“With respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the Pres- ident is authorized to declare such national emergency.”); S. REP. NO. 94-1168, at 3 (1976), as reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2288, 2289 (“The Committee decided that the definition of when a President is authorized to declare a national emergency should be left to the various statutes which give him extraordinary powers.