The and : The Law as Both a Sword and Shield
[…] The U.S. ratified the Conven- tion in 1994, but did so with a variety of reservations. See THE TORTURE PAPERS, supra note 6, at 288–90. 2009] The Law as Both a Sword and a Shield 537

the United States [to] commit[ ] or attempt[ ] to commit torture.”84 Section 2340 defines the act of torture as: “[A]n act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffer- ing incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his cus- tody or physical control.”85 According to the Torture Memo, “severe pain,” as used in the statute, must rise to a level of pain “that would ordinarily be associ- ated with a sufficiently serious physical condition or injury such as death, organ failure, or serious impairment of body