ARTICLE: Punishing of Terror in Article III Courts
[…] Application Note 4 was amended to allow for an upward departure, even if the enhancement does not otherwise apply, provided that the final sentence does not exceed the top of the Guidelines' range had it been adjusted under section 3A1.4 of the Guidelines. McLoughlin, supra note 4, at 60-61. 142 See supra note 141. 143 U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 3A1.4 (2002).

144 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) (2012) (emphasis added). Page 19 of 48 31 Yale L. & Pol'y Rev. 309, *335 with reference to 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), as one that: "is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion" (and is also a violation of a range of enumerated offenses). 145

In addition to the Terrorism Enhancement, the current guidelines, as amended by the PATRIOT Act, now set a specific base-offense level for crimes of international terrorism.