BOOK REVIEW CONSTITUTIONAL ALARMISM
[…] Today, the relevant statutory provisions are found in Title 28. See 28 U.S.C. § 511 (2006) (“The Attorney General shall give his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President.”); id. § 512 (“The head of an executive department may re- quire the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department.”); id. § 513 (“When a question of law arises in the administration of [one of the mili- tary departments], the cognizance of