BOOK REVIEW CONSTITUTIONAL ALARMISM
[…] Most notably, the Attorney General and the White House need not specify their requests in writing,86 and they are often afforded greater informal access to OLC while it is considering their requests.87 Third, not all of OLC’s legal advice is memorialized in formal writ- ten opinions; some of it is oral, and some is communicated by email.88 ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 80 Morrison, Stare Decisis, supra note 6, at 1460. 81 Id. 82 See 28 U.S.C. § 513 (“When a question of law arises in the administration of [one of the mil- itary departments], the cognizance of which is not given by statute to some other officer . . . , the Secretary of the military department shall send it to the Attorney General for disposition.”); Man- agement of Federal Legal Resources, 28 U.S.C. § 509 (2006) (providing that “[w]henever two or more Executive agencies are unable to resolve a legal dispute between them, . . . each agency is encouraged to submit the dispute to the Attorney General,” and that “[w]henever two or more Ex-