The Death Penalty as
[…] While torture is a concept long associated with the intentional infliction of severe pain or sufering, ­whether ­mental or physical in nature,149 the Convention Against Torture150 and similar laws and regulations151 —­ ​as noted before —­ ​generically exclude “lawful sanctions” from the word’s definition. In some instances, the death penalty itself is explic­itly excluded from the meaning of torture and described on paper in the Code of Federal Regulations as a “lawful sanction.” Two U.S. federal regulations —­ ​8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(3) and 8 C.F.R. § 1208.18(a)(3), to use the pre- cise ­legal citations —­ ​thus read: “Torture does not include pain or sufering arising only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions. Lawful sanctions include judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions authorized by law, including the death penalty . . . .”152 In exposing the anomaly of capital punishment, The Death Penalty as Torture shows how American and foreign courts ­handle non-lethal­ acts and assorted corporal punishments, both of which jurists routinely describe as ­either cruel or torturous in nature ­because of the pain or