The Death Penalty as
[…] ­ pain or sufering (other than pain or sufering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any reason based on discrimination of any kind, shall­ be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under­ this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the vic- tims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission ­under this chapter may di- rect.”); 18 U.S.C.A. § 2441(d)(1)(A) (“Torture”) (“The act of a person who commits, or conspires or attempts to commit, an act specifically intended to inflict severe physical or ­mental pain or sufer- ing (other than pain or sufering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any reason based on discrimination of any kind.”); 18 U.S.C.A. § 2441(d) (1)(B) (“Cruel or inhuman treatment”) (“The act of a person who commits, or conspires or attempts to commit, an act intended to inflict severe or serious physical or ­mental pain or sufering (other than pain or sufering incidental to lawful sanctions), including serious physical abuse, upon an- other within his custody or control.”).