The Death Penalty as
[…] U.S. Const., Art. II, sec. 2, cl. 2. 66. Kristen B. Rosati, The United Nations Convention Against Torture: A Self-­Executing Treaty that Prevents the Removal of Persons Ineligible for Asylum and Withholding of Removal, 26 Denv. J. Int’l L. & Pol’y 533, 539 (1998). 67. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2340(1) (“ ‘torture’ means an act committed by a person acting ­under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or ­mental pain or sufering (other than pain or sufering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical con- trol”); 10 U.S.C.A. § 950t(11) (“Crimes triable by military commission” —­ ​“Torture”) (“Any person subject to this chapter who commits an act specifically intended to inflict severe physical ormental ­ pain or sufering (other than pain or sufering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control for the purpose of obtaining information or a confession, punishment, intimidation, coercion, or any reason based on discrimination of any kind, shall­ be punished, if death results to one or more of the victims, by death or such other punishment as a military commission under­ this chapter may direct, and, if death does not result to any of the vic- tims, by such punishment, other than death, as a military commission ­under this chapter may di- rect.”); 18 U.S.C.A. § 2441(d)(1)(A) (“Torture”) (“The act of a person who commits, or conspires or attempts to commit, an act specifically intended to inflict severe physical or ­mental pain or sufer- ing (other than pain or sufering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within