509BV$SPIN 03-16-97 17:07:24
[…] Thornburgh, 292 U. S. App. D. C. 150, 156–162, 948 F. 2d 742, 748–754 (1991) (holding that the Reform Act precluded district court jurisdiction over a claim that INS regulations were inconsistent with the Act), cert. pending, No. 91–1924. We now vacate and remand.

II The Reform Act not only sets the qualifications for ob- taining temporary resident status, but also provides an ex- clusive scheme for administrative and judicial review of “de- termination[s] respecting . . . application[s] for adjustment of status” under the Title II legalization program. 8 U. S. C. § 1255a(f)(1). Section 1255a(f)(3)(A) directs the Attorney General to “establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review” of such deter-

13 While the appeals were pending in the Ninth Circuit, the orders of the District Courts were each subject to a stay order.