509BV$SPIN 03-16-97 17:07:24
[…] Ibid. As evidence of this understanding, the court cited 8 U. S. C. § 1103(a). That section, however, conveys to us a different message. It provides, in part: “The Attorney General shall be charged with the ad- ministration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturaliza- tion of aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the powers, functions, and duties con- ferred upon the President, the Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of State, or diplomatic or consular officers ....” (Emphasis added.) 509us1u103 05-04-97 17:10:21 PAGES OPINPGT

172 SALE v. HAITIAN CENTERS COUNCIL, INC.

Opinion of the Court