Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 1371 Requires the Secretary of Agriculture to increase or terminate a national marketing quota or General adjustment acreage allotment for cotton or rice, if necessary to meet “a national emergency or . . . a of quotas material increase in export demand.”

7 U.S.C. § 1743 Allows the Commodity Credit Corporation to dispose of commodity set-asides “in Reduction of set- accordance with the directions of the President . . . to meet any national emergency aside declared by the President.”

7 U.S.C. § 4208 Provides that the policies stated in the Farmland Protection Policy Act (7 U.S.C. §§ 4201- Limitations 4208) do not apply “to the acquisition or use of farmland for national defense purposes during a national emergency.”

7 U.S.C. § 5712 Allows the President to prohibit or curtail the export of any agricultural commodity “during Export reporting a period for which the President has declared a national emergency or for which the and contract Congress has declared war.” sanctity

Title 10—Armed Forces