Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Defense Production Act (DPA) and COVID-19: Key Authorities and Policy Considerations, by Michael H. Cecire and Heidi M. Peters. 16 See Table 1 under Title 50. 17 For an explanation of the NEA’s legislative history, see generally CRS Report 98-505, National Emergency Powers, by L. Elaine Halchin. 18 50 U.S.C. § 1631 (providing that “no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act”). 19 For a discussion of possible means of interpreting the meaning of “national emergency” as Congress intended it, see CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10267, Definition of National Emergency under the National Emergencies Act, by Jennifer K. Elsea. 20 50 U.S.C. §§ 1621, 1631. Applicable statutes include