Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] of the Environmental Protection Agency to disclose information exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a), “in the event of an emergency to a treating or responding physician, nurse, agent of a poison control center, public health or environmental official of a State, political subdivision of a State, or tribal government, or first responder . . . if such person requests the information,” subject to conditions including that the requesting person has a “reasonable basis to suspect” that “a medical, public health, or environmental emergency exists”); 42 U.S.C. § 204 (establishing a Ready Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service to “be available for backfilling critical positions left vacant during deployment of active duty Commissioned Corps members during such emergencies, as well as for deployment to respond to public health emergencies, both foreign and domestic”); 42 U.S.C. § 247b-7 (authorizing the HHS Secretary to enter into contracts with certain “appropriately qualified health professionals” providing for repayment of certain educational loans if “such health professionals agree to conduct prevention activities or preparedness and response