Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Lake by set aside

20 U.S.C. § 1087e Permits the Department of Education to defer student loans during which the borrower is Terms and condition serving on active duty or performing qualifying National Guard duty “during a war or other of loans military operation or national emergency.”

20 U.S.C. Authorizes the Secretary of Education to waive or modify statutory and regulatory § 1098bb provisions applicable to student financial aid programs as the Secretary deems necessary “in Waiver authority for connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency” for the relief of response to military an affected individual. contingencies and national emergencies