Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 8111A Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to provide hospital care, Furnishing of health- nursing home care, and medical services to members of the armed forces on active duty care services to “during and immediately following a period of war, or a period of national emergency members of the declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the Armed Forces in Armed Forces during armed conflict.” a war or national emergency

Title 40—Public Buildings, Property, and Works

40 U.S.C. § 545 Allows the GSA to negotiate disposal and contracts for disposal of surplus property without Procedure for first seeking public bids “during the period of a national emergency declared by the President disposal or the Congress” subject to obtaining “such competition as is feasible under the circumstances, if necessary in the public interest.”