Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 40 U.S.C. § 905 Allows the GSA to waive the procedures otherwise applicable to the disposal or acquisition Waiver of real property in urban areas “during any period of national emergency proclaimed by the President.”

40 U.S.C. § 3147 Allows the President to suspend the requirements of the Davis-Bacon Act mandating that Suspension of this laborers and mechanics on federal and DC construction and public works projects be paid subchapter during a prevailing wages “in the event of a national emergency.” national emergency

40 U.S.C. § 8722 Excludes from the consultation procedures mandated for federal and DC agencies with the Proposed Federal National Capital Planning Commission for construction projects in DC “structures erected and district by the Department of Defense during wartime or national emergency within existing developments and military, naval, or Air Force reservations, except that the appropriate defense agency shall projects consult with the Commission as to any developments which materially affect traffic or require coordinated planning of the surrounding area.”

Congressional Research Service 15 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

Citation Description

Title 41—Public Contracts