Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 47152 Provides that the United States, “during a national emergency declared by the President or Terms of Congress,” is entitled to use, control, or possess any part of a public airport that is on conveyances surplus property donated by the government.

49 U.S.C. § 5334 Provides that “[e]xcept for purposes of national defense or in the event of a national or Administrative regional emergency. . ., the Secretary [of Transportation] may not regulate the operation, provisions routes, or schedules of a public transportation system” for which certain grants are made.

Title 50—War and National Defense