Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Title 29—Labor 29 U.S.C. § 1148 Allows the Secretary of Labor to postpone certain deadlines under the Employee Retirement Authority to Income Security Act in circumstances including a public health emergency declared under postpone certain Section 319. deadlines by reason of Presidentially declared disaster or terroristic or military actions

Congressional Research Service 37 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

Citation Description

Title 42—The Public Health and Welfare

42 U.S.C. § 204a Defines “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need,” with reference to deployment of Deployment the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, as “a health care need, as determined readiness by the Secretary, arising as the result of a national emergency declared by the President under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.); an emergency or major disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under [Section 319] or any emergency that, in the judgment of the Secretary, is appropriate for the deployment of members of the [Commissioned] Corps.”