Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1902 States that provisions applying pollution control standards derived from the MARPOL Ships subject to Protocol to warships, naval auxiliaries, and vessels owned by the United States, other than preventive measures submersibles, shall not apply “during time of war or a declared national emergency.”

33 U.S.C. § 2293 Authorizes the Secretary of the Army, “in the event of a declaration of war or a declaration Reprogramming by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act during national that requires or may require use of the Armed Forces,” to terminate or defer Army civil emergencies works projects that he determines are not essential to the national defense and to apply the resources to projects that are essential.