Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 41 U.S.C. § 3304 Authorizes executive agencies to use noncompetitive procurement procedures if “it is Use of necessary to award the contract to a particular source or sources in order (A) to maintain a noncompetitive facility, producer, manufacturer, or other supplier available for furnishing property or procedures services in case of a national emergency or to achieve industrial mobilization . . . .”

Title 42—The Public Health and Welfare

42 U.S.C. § 204 Establishes in the Public Health Service a Ready Reserve Corps for the purpose of securing a Commissioned reserve for duty in the Service “in time of public health or national emergency,” which is to Corps and Ready “be available and ready for involuntary calls to active duty during national emergencies and Corps public health crises, similar to the uniformed service reserve personnel.”