Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 123a Authorizes the President to defer any end-strength limitation prescribed by law for any Suspension of end- military or civilian component of the armed forces if “there is in effect a war or national strength and other emergency” until six months after the war or national emergency terminates. strength limitations in time of war or national emergency

47 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 978.

Congressional Research Service 7 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

Citation Description

10 U.S.C. § 155 Lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty of officers assigned or detailed to duty on Joint Staff the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff “in time of war; or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”