Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Next, CRS used Westlaw’s “Citing References” function to identify all provisions of the U.S. Code that cross-reference 42 U.S.C. §§ 5170 and 5191—the provisions of the Stafford Act governing declarations of “major disasters” and “emergencies,” respectively.

Trump relied on this authority when he declared an emergency in response to the COVID-19 epidemic. See COVID-19 Emergency Declaration (Mar. 13, 2020), available at http://fema.gov/news-release/2020/03/13/covid-19-emergency- declaration. 56 See 42 U.S.C. § 5170. 57 See id. § 5122(2) (“‘Major disaster’ means any natural catastrophe (including any hurricane, tornado, storm, high water, winddriven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought), or, regardless of cause, any fire, flood, or explosion, in any part of the United States, which in the determination of the President causes damages of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this chapter to supplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.”). The statutory definition of “major disaster” does not expressly include an incident, such as a communicable disease pandemic, that principally involves public health.