Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2153 Provides criminal penalties for the destruction of war material, war premises, or war utilities Destruction of war “when the United States is at war, or in times of national emergency as declared by the material, war President or by the Congress.” premises, or war utilities

Congressional Research Service 12 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

Citation Description