Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] (authorizing the HHS Secretary to issue an order related to manufactured home construction and safety standards without following certain statutory procedures “in order to respond to an emergency that jeopardizes the public health or safety”). 76 7 U.S.C. § 8401 (allowing the Secretary of Agriculture to provide exemptions from regulations of biological agents or toxins “[u]pon request of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after the granting by such Secretary of an exemption” under 42 U.S.C. § 262a(g)(3), which references certain public health emergencies “whether determined under [Section 319] . . . or otherwise”). 77 See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1855 (enabling the Secretary of Commerce to promulgate regulations in response to a public health emergency affecting fisheries “[i]f the Secretary finds that an emergency exists or that interim measures are needed to reduce overfishing for any fishery;” a regulation “t hat responds to a public health emergency or an oil spill may remain in effect until the circumstances that created the emergency no longer exist, Provided, That the public has an opportunity to comment after the regulation is published, and, in the case of a public health