Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Subsection (a) provides immunity from suit with respect to “claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300hh-15 (authorizing the HHS Secretary to “activate and deploy willing members” of a Medical Reserve Corps “to areas of need, taking into consideration the public health and medical expertise required, with the concurrence of the State, local, or tribal officials from the area where the members reside” during “a public health emergency”); 42 U.S.C. § 5403 (authorizing the HHS Secretary to issue an order related to manufactured home construction and safety standards without following certain statutory procedures “in order to respond to an emergency that jeopardizes the public health or safety”). 76 7 U.S.C. § 8401 (allowing the Secretary of Agriculture to provide exemptions from regulations of biological agents or toxins “[u]pon request of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after the granting by such Secretary of an exemption” under 42 U.S.C. § 262a(g)(3), which references