Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Title 14—Coast Guard

14 U.S.C. § 104 Provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on the Navy “for the duration of a war or Removing national emergency proclaimed by the President,” including those regarding procurement restrictions and personnel, shall automatically apply to the Coast Guard.

14 U.S.C. § 932 Allows commissioned and warrant officers of the Coast Guard to perform all of the Administration of functions of a notary public “in time of war or national emergency.” oaths

14 U.S.C. § 2125 Allows the President, “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by the President or Wartime temporary Congress,” to suspend any section of this chapter with respect to the selection, promotion, service promotions or involuntary separation of Coast Guard officers and to promote to the next higher grade any officer serving on active duty in the grade of ensign or above and any