Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 37 U.S.C. § 1009 Permits the President to provide for alternative pay adjustments if he considers the formula Adjustments of otherwise required by law to be inappropriate because of “national emergency or serious monthly basic pay economic conditions affecting the general welfare,” provided a plan for such alternative adjustment is submitted to Congress by September 1 of the preceding year.

Title 38—Veterans’ Benefits

38 U.S.C. § 1721 Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to prescribe rules for good Power to make rules conduct by those receiving services in Department facilities “during a period of national and regulations emergency (other than a period of war or an emergency described in section 8111A of [title 38]).”