Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 8102 Provides that the limitation to ten on the number of retired flag officers who may be on Regular Navy: active duty at any one time in the Regular Navy does not apply “in time of war or national retired flag officers emergency.” on active duty

10 U.S.C. § 8103 Authorizes the President to suspend any provision of the “preceding sections” during a war Suspension: or national emergency. (The only relevant preceding section that has not been repealed, preceding sections § 8102, has its own exception for war or national emergency.)

10 U.S.C. § 8385 Provides that members of the Fleet Reserve and Fleet Marine Corps Reserve may be Members of the ordered to active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress, for the Fleet Reserve and duration of the war or national emergency and for six months thereafter, . . [and] in time of Fleet Marine Corps national emergency declared by the President . . . .” Reserve: authority to recall