Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Id. § 247d(b). The Secretary may extend data submission and reporting deadlines under any statute HHS administers if the Secretary finds that parties cannot comply within the required timeframe due to the public health emergency, and may waive associated sanctions that would normally apply. Id. § 247d(d). Section 319 also provides that “upon request by the Governor of a State or a tribal organization,” the HHS Secretary may “authorize the requesting State or Indian tribe to temporarily reassign, for purposes of immediately addressing a public health emergency in the State or Indian tribe, State and local public health department or agency personnel” that receive funding under the PHSA. Id. § 247d(e)(1). The HHS Secretary may also waive information collection requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act during a public health emergency and for certain periods before and after in some cases.