Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Title 16—Conservation

16 U.S.C. § 440 Allows Fort McHenry to be closed “in case of a national emergency” and to be used for Closure in times of military purposes “during the period of the emergency.” national emergency

Title 17—Copyrights

17 U.S.C. § 710 If the Register of Copyrights determines that a national emergency declared by the President Emergency Relief “generally disrupts or suspends the ordinary functioning of the copyright system . . . the Authority Register may, on a temporary basis, toll, waive, adjust, or modify any timing provision . . . for no longer than the Register reasonably determines to be appropriate to mitigate the impact of the disruption caused by the national emergency.” This authority was added by the CARES Act and expires December 31, 2021.

Title 18—Crimes and Criminal Procedure