Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] L. No. 116-136, 134 Stat. 285 (2020). On June 1, 2020, the House passed the Heroes Act, H.R. 6800 (116th Cong.), which contains similar provisions. This report only identifies provisions in the CARES Act that provide or amend noncontingent emergency authorities available in response to a declaration under the NEA, Stafford Act, or Section 319 of the PHSA. The report does not summarize provisions that are in effect only during the national emergency the President declared to address the COVID-19 outbreak. 13 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 204 (establishing in the Public Health Service a commissioned Corps and Reserve Corps “for the purpose of securing a reserve for duty in the Service in time of public health or national emergency”). 14 Executive Order on Prioritizing and Allocating Health and Medical Resources to Respond to the Spread of Covid-19, Exec. Order No. 13909, 85 Fed.