Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 2350j Permits the Secretary of Defense, or Secretary of a military department authorized by Burden sharing Secretary of Defense, to carry out military construction project using funds contributed contributions by from NATO and other countries without a full report to Congress and waiting period "in designated countries which the project is carried out by reason of a declaration of war, or a declaration by the and regional President of a national emergency . . . ." organizations

10 U.S.C. § 2461 Provides that the conditions and prerequisites to privatizing a DOD commercial or Public-private industrial type function do “not apply during war or during a period of national emergency competition declared by the President or Congress.” required before conversion to contractor performance