Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Title 38—Veterans’ Benefits

38 U.S.C. § 1721 Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to prescribe rules for good Power to make rules conduct by those receiving services in Department facilities “during a period of national and regulations emergency (other than a period of war or an emergency described in section 8111A of [title 38]).”

38 U.S.C. § 4303 Includes within the definition of “uniformed services” for purposes of entitlement to the Definitions reemployment and other rights protected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard . . . , the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and any other category of persons designated by the President in time of war or national emergency.”