Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 4303 Includes within the definition of “uniformed services” for purposes of entitlement to the Definitions reemployment and other rights protected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard . . . , the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and any other category of persons designated by the President in time of war or national emergency.”

38 U.S.C. § 8111A Authorizes the Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs to provide hospital care, Furnishing of health- nursing home care, and medical services to members of the armed forces on active duty care services to “during and immediately following a period of war, or a period of national emergency members of the declared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the Armed Forces in Armed Forces during armed conflict.” a war or national emergency

Title 40—Public Buildings, Property, and Works