Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 41 U.S.C. § 2312 Authorizes the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to, upon request from an Contingency executive agency, deploy members of the Contingency Contracting Corps to respond to a Contracting Corps “major disaster” or “emergency.”

Congressional Research Service 27 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

Citation Description

Title 42—The Public Health and Welfare

42 U.S.C. § 204a Defines “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need,” with reference to deployment of Deployment the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, as “a health care need, as determined readiness by the Secretary, arising as the result of a national emergency declared by the President under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.); an emergency or major disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 247d of . . . title 42 [Section 319] or any emergency that, in the judgment of the Secretary, is appropriate for the deployment of members of the [Commissioned] Corps.”