Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] of a State, or tribal government, or first responder . . . if such person requests the information,” subject to conditions including that the requesting person has a “reasonable basis to suspect” that “a medical, public health, or environmental emergency exists”); 42 U.S.C. § 204 (establishing a Ready Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service to “be available for backfilling critical positions left vacant during deployment of active duty Commissioned Corps members during such emergencies, as well as for deployment to respond to public health emergencies, both foreign and domestic”); 42 U.S.C. § 247b-7 (authorizing the HHS Secretary to enter into contracts with certain “appropriately qualified health professionals” providing for repayment of certain educational loans if “such health professionals agree to conduct prevention activities or preparedness and response activities, including rapid response to public health emergencies and significant public health threats, as employees of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry”); 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6b (directing the HHS Secretary to establish “a stockpile or stockpiles of drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and other supplies . . . to provide for and optimize the emergency health security of the United States . . . in the event of a