Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Congressional Research Service 16 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

Citation Description

Title 43—Public Lands

43 U.S.C. § 155 States that the provisions of the Engle Act governing the use of the public lands of the Withdrawal, United States by the Department of Defense for defense purposes shall not apply “in time of reservation, or war or national emergency hereafter declared by the President or Congress.” restriction of public lands for defense purposes; “public lands” defined; exception

43 U.S.C. § 1341 Allows the Secretary of the Interior to suspend leases on the outer Continental Shelf, on Reservation of lands the recommendation of the Secretary of Defense, “during a state of war or national and rights emergency declared by the Congress or the President of the United States after August 7, 1953.”

Title 46—Shipping