Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] threat” as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(b)); 38 U.S.C. § 8117 (referring to a public health emergency, as defined in reference to the circumstances set forth in section 2801 of the PHSA, 42 U.S.C. § 30 0hh); 42 U.S.C. § 233 (in the case of a public health emergency related to smallpox, enabling the HHS Secretary to “issue a declaration, pursuant to this paragraph, concluding that an actual or potential bioterrorist incident or other actual or potential p ublic health emergency makes advisable the administration of a covered countermeasure to a category or categories of individuals”); 42 U.S.C. § 289c (authorizing the HHS Secretary to “determine[ ], after consultation with the Director of [the National Institutes of Health], the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, or the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, that a disease or disorder constitutes a public health emergency,” and, upon such a determination, directs the Secretary to take certain steps to support research and allows the Secretary to “provide administrative supplemental increases in existing grants and contracts to support new research relevant to such disease or disorder”); 42 U.S.C. § 300j-1