Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 50 U.S.C. § 1435 Provides that the President’s authority under 50 US.C. §§ 1431-1435 to modify defense Effective period contracts to “facilitate the national defense” without regard to other provisions of law regarding the making, performance, amendment, or modification of contracts is effective “only during a national emergency declared by Congress or the President” and for six months after the termination thereof.

Congressional Research Service 18 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

Citation Description

50 U.S.C. § 1515 Authorizes the President to suspend the provisions of law governing the production, Suspension; transportation, location, testing, and disposal of lethal chemical and biological warfare agents Presidential “during the period of any war declared by Congress and during the period of any national authorization emergency declared by Congress or by the President.”