Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Limitations A search using the methodology described above was performed on July 13, 2020. The search may not have captured all relevant authorities currently in effect. For example, for purposes of manageability, the methodology captures only statutes codified in the U.S. Code.46 The criteria used to identify statutes also excluded some potentially relevant authorities that do not expressly

40 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 978 (providing that, “[i]n time of war, or time of emergency declared by Congress or the President,” the President may suspend the requirement to screen recruits for drug or alcohol use or dependence). 41 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 3361-3364 (providing authorities for the purchase and allocation of emergency supplies of gasoline, along with the imposition of special requirements on pipelines for