Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Title 49—Transportation

49 U.S.C. § 114 Gives the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration the authority “during Transportation a national emergency” to coordinate all domestic transportation and oversee the Security transportation-related responsibilities of other nonmilitary federal departments and agencies Administration but states that this authority “shall not supersede” the authority of other federal departments and agencies related to transportation.

49 U.S.C. § 47152 Provides that the United States, “during a national emergency declared by the President or Terms of Congress,” is entitled to use, control, or possess any part of a public airport that is on conveyances surplus property donated by the government.