Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Title 47—Telecommunications

47 U.S.C. § 308 Allows the Federal Communications Commission to waive the requirement of a formal Requirements for written application for construction permits and station licenses, and modifications and license renewals thereof, “during a national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress and during the continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged and when such action is necessary for the national defense or security or otherwise in furtherance of the war effort.”

47 U.S.C. § 606 Permits the President, "upon proclamation . . . that there exists war or a threat of war, or a War powers of state of public peril or disaster or other national emergency" to suspend or amend the rules President and regulations applicable to any or all stations or devices capable of emitting electromagnetic radiations within the jurisdiction of the United States, close any radio station or shut down certain transmission devices, or "authorize the use or control of