Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] uniformed service to five years unless a longer absence is because the individual, inter alia, was “ordered to or retained on active duty (other than for training) under any provision of law because of a war or national emergency declared by the President or Congress, as determined by the Secretary concerned”). 36 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 8386 (providing that the Secretary of the Navy may not release a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve from active duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress or by the President” unless certain conditions are met); 20 U.S.C. § 1087dd (providing that “[n]o repayment of principal of, or interest on, any loan from a student loan fund assisted under this part shall be required during any period during which the borrower is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; or is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency, and for the 180-day period following the demobilization date for the service”). 37 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 637 (requiring the Small Business Administration to “utilize, as appropriate, its entrepreneurial development and management assistance programs, including programs involving State or private sector partners, to provide business counseling and training to any small