Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] This authority is described below in “The Stafford Act.” 43 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 8791 note (imposing sanctions “in connection with the national emergency with respect to Syria”); 10 U.S.C. § 2326 note (providing “t he head of an agency may waive the provisions of section 2326(b) of title 10, , with respect to a contract of such agency if the head of the agency determines that the waiver is necessary due to the national emergency for the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19)”). 44 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 12243 (enabling the President to suspend any law relating to the promotion or mandatory retirement or separation of permanent reserve warrant officers “in time of war, or of emergency declared after May 29, 1954, by Congress or the President”). 45 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 204a (defining “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need” as “a health care need, . . . arising as the result of a national emergency declared by the President under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.). . . .”); id. § 215 (permitting the