Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 14 U.S.C. § 2127 Allows the Secretary of the department under which the Coast Guard is operating to order Recall to active duty any regular officer of the Coast Guard on the retired list to active duty “in time of war or during war or national emergency.” national emergency

14 U.S.C. § 2308 Allows the Commandant to order any enlisted member of the Coast Guard on the retired Recall to active duty list to active duty “in times of war or national emergency.” during war or national emergency

14 U.S.C. § 2314 Allows an enlisted member of the Coast Guard to be detained beyond the term of his Detention beyond enlistment “during a period of war or national emergency as proclaimed by the President, term of enlistment and, in the interest of national defense,” for up to six months after the end of the war or emergency.

14 U.S.C. § 2317 Requires that at least 20% of the aviation cadets procured in each fiscal year be qualified Aviation cadets; enlisted members of the Coast Guard, “except in time of war or national emergency.” procurement transfers