Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 47 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 978.

Congressional Research Service 7 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

Citation Description

10 U.S.C. § 155 Lifts the four-year limitation on the tours of duty of officers assigned or detailed to duty on Joint Staff the Joint Staff of the Joint Chiefs of Staff “in time of war; or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”

10 U.S.C. § 194 Lifts the caps on the number of armed forces and civilian employees that can be assigned or Limitations on detailed to permanent duty in management headquarters activities or otherwise in the personnel Defense Agencies and DOD Field Activities “in time of war; or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”