Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] authority, but instead, for example requires an executive agency to provide notice to Congress or other agencies;72  the statute does not confer additional authority on the executive branch but instead provides an exception to general legal requirements for nongovernment entities;73  the statute includes measures in preparation for potential emergencies that may occur in the future, but does not include any grants of power that are triggered by an emergency declaration;74  the statute references a “public health emergency” but either does not expressly identify a determination under Section 319 or another statute as being necessary

71 See BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE, supra note 30. 72 See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 467 (“During the period in which the Secretary of Health and Human Services has declared the existence of a public health emergency under [Section 319], the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall keep relevant agencies, including the Department of Homeland Security, the Department of Justice, and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, fully and currently informed.”). 73 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1060c (allowing veterinary professionals to provide services anywhere in the United States, regardless of where they are licensed, in response to a “public health emergency declared by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under” Section 319). 74 For example, 38