Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 823; 42 U.S.C. §§ 247d-3c, 247d-4, 247d-7a, 254q-1, 300hh-2, 300hh-10e, 300hh-13.

Congressional Research Service 34 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

to be activated,75 or specifies that the authority may be employed regardless of whether a Section 319 determination is issued;76  the statute specifies that it refers only to a declaration of a public health emergency issued under a statutory provision other than Section 319;77 or

75 2 U.S.C. § 4123 (granting the Attending Physician to Congress “the authority and responsibility for overseeing and coordinating the use of medical assets in response to a bioterrorism event and other medical contingencies or public health emergencies occurring within the Capitol Buildings or the United States Capitol Grounds,” including “the authority to enact quarantine and to declare death”); 15 U.S.C. § 2613 (allowing the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to disclose information exempt from disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a), “in the event of an emergency to a