Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Congressional Research Service 10 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

Citation Description

10 U.S.C. § 12302 Allows the Secretary of a military department, “in time of national emergency declared by Ready Reserve the President after January 1, 1953, or when otherwise authorized by law,” to order any member or unit of the Ready Reserve to active duty without their consent for up to 24 months.