Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 289c (authorizing the HHS Secretary to “determine[ ], after consultation with the Director of [the National Institutes of Health], the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, or the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, that a disease or disorder constitutes a public health emergency,” and, upon such a determination, directs the Secretary to take certain steps to support research and allows the Secretary to “provide administrative supplemental increases in existing grants and contracts to support new research relevant to such disease or disorder”); 42 U.S.C. § 300j-1 (authorizing the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to provide technical assistance and grants “to assist in responding to and alleviating any emergency situation affecting public water systems . . . which the Administrator determines to present substantial danger to the public health”); 42 U.S.C. § 9604 (allowing the President to declare “public health or environmental emergency” related to the actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance into the environment, and making available various statuto ry authorities to address and mitigate dangers related to the release of