Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 5334 Provides that “[e]xcept for purposes of national defense or in the event of a national or Administrative regional emergency. . ., the Secretary [of Transportation] may not regulate the operation, provisions routes, or schedules of a public transportation system” for which certain grants are made.

Title 50—War and National Defense

50 U.S.C. § 98f Authorizes any person designated by the President, “(1) at any time the President Special Presidential determines the release of such materials is required for purposes of the national defense or disposal authority (2) in time of war declared by the Congress or during a national emergency,” to use, sell, or otherwise dispose of materials in the National Defense Stockpile that the designee determines are “required for purposes of the national defense.”