Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 48 See 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121-5207. For additional CRS products analyzing the Stafford Act, see, e.g., CRS Insight IN11229, Stafford Act Assistance for Public Health Incidents, by Bruce R. Lindsay and Erica A. Lee; CRS Report R42702, Stafford Act Declarations 1953-2016: Trends, Analyses, and Implications for Congress, by Bruce R. Lindsay. 49 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 5192. 50 See id. § 5122(1) (“‘Emergency’ means any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.”). 51 See id. § 5191(a)-(c). 52 The Stafford Act defines “state” to include “any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.”