Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Title 42—The Public Health and Welfare

42 U.S.C. § 204 Establishes in the Public Health Service a Ready Reserve Corps for the purpose of securing a Commissioned reserve for duty in the Service “in time of public health or national emergency,” which is to Corps and Ready “be available and ready for involuntary calls to active duty during national emergencies and Corps public health crises, similar to the uniformed service reserve personnel.”

42 U.S.C. § 204a Defines “[u]rgent or emergency public health care need,” with reference to deployment of Deployment the Commissioned Corps of the Public Health Service, as “a health care need, as determined readiness by the Secretary, arising as the result of a national emergency declared by the President under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.); an emergency or major disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under section 247d of . . . title 42 or any emergency that, in the judgment of the Secretary, is appropriate for the deployment of members of the [Commissioned] Corps.”