Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 690 Waives the limitation on the number of retired general officers and flag officers who may be Retired members on active duty at any one time “in time of war or of national emergency declared by ordered to active Congress or the President.” duty: limitations on number

10 U.S.C. § 708 Allows the Secretary of a military department to cancel a leave of absence granted for Educational leave of educational purposes “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the absence President.”

10 U.S.C. § 712 Allows the President to detail members of the armed forces to any foreign country he Foreign deems advisable to assist in military matters “during a war or a declared national governments: detail emergency.” to assist