Emergency Authorities Under the National Emergencies Act, Stafford Act, and Public Health Service Act
[…] Congressional Research Service 8 Emergency Authorities Under the NEA, Stafford Act, and PHSA

Citation Description

10 U.S.C. § 1491 Allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that a funeral honors detail be Funeral honors provided for the funeral of any veteran if “necessary . . . to meet the requirements of war, functions at funerals national emergency, or a contingency operation or other military requirements.” for veterans

10 U.S.C. § 1580 Allows the Secretary of Defense or of the military department concerned to designate any Emergency essential employee of DOD as an emergency essential employee if they provide immediate support to employees combat operations in a combat zone “in connection with a war, a national emergency declared by Congress or the President, or the commencement of combat operations of the armed forces in the zone.”

10 U.S.C. § 2208 Allows the Secretary of Defense to waive the requirement that Congress be given written Working-capital notification of the advance billing of a customer of a working-capital fund “during a period of funds war or national emergency.”