THE PERPETRATOR’S PURSE STRINGS: STRATEGIES FOR PREVENTING MASS ATROCITIES THROUGH SANCTIONS
[…] The “attempted or conspired” elements comes directly from the United States Department of State Foreign Affairs Manual, 9 FAM 40.8 N2 INA 212(F)(b)(2). The element of incitement is original. This incitement element could be problematic on First Amendment grounds for those who have a constitutional presence in the United States. 84 Executive Order 13224 (Blocking Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Persons Who Commit, Threaten To Commit, or Support Terrorism), Sec. 1(b), dated September 25, 2001 ( “. . . to have committed, or to pose a significant risk of committing, acts of terrorism[.]”) involved. In the next section, we will demonstrate how this can work in practice based on our analysis of case studies.