Presidential Power to Use the Armed Forces Abroad Without Statutory Authorization
[…] Congressman Zablocki replied that he would support the Eagleton amendment if it passed the Senate. 119 Cong. Rec. 24,697 (1973). Another provision of the Resolution that had its source in the House is consistent with the view that the Resolution was not intended to apply to CIA paramilitary activities. The reporting requirements of § 1543(a)(2) apply when the armed forces are introduced “into the territory, air space or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat . . . .” It is clear from H.R. Rep.