Presidential Power to Use the Armed Forces Abroad Without Statutory Authorization
[…] We believe that none of these personnel are covered by the Resolution.* The provision most closely on point is § 1547(c), which defines the term “introduction of United States Armed Forces” to include “the assignment of members of such armed forces to command, coordinate, participate in the movement of, or accompany the regular or irregular military forces of any foreign country” in actual or imminent hostilities. This provision appears to be intended to identify activities subject to the Resolution, and not the identity of persons constituting “members of such armed forces.”