Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 3 Article 10 Number 1 Winter 1976
[…] More recently, in Schechter Poultry Corp. v. United States,'128 the Supreme Court again ruled that it was not within the power of Congress to avoid its constitutional responsibility: The Congress is not permitted to abdicate or to transfer to others the essential legislative functions with which it is thus vested.

123. 119 CONG. REc. 33,860 (1973) (emphasis added). 124. War Powers Resolution, § 8(d), 50 U.S.C. § 1547(d) (Supp. 1973): "Nothing in this joint resolution- (1) is intended to alter the constitutional authority of the Congress or of the President, or the provisions of existing treaties; or (2) shall ne construed as granting any authority to the President with respect to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations wherein involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances which authority he would not have had in the absence of this joint resolution." 125. 23 U.S. (10 Wheat.) 1 (1825). 126. Id. at 42. 127. Id. at 43. 128. 295 U.S. 495 (1935). Winter 1976] MAYAGUEZ INCIDENT