Hastings Law Journal
[…] at 394. 159. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 33.07(a)(1) (West 2011). 160. Id. at § 33.07(a)(2). 161. See, e.g., HAW. REV. STAT. § 711-1106.6(1) (2008) (“A person commits the offense of harassment by impersonation if that person poses as another person, without the express authorization of that person, and makes or causes to be made, either directly or indirectly, a transmission of any personal information of the person to another by any oral statement, any written statement, or any statement conveyed by any electronic means, with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm any person.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.25 (McKinney 2018) (stating that criminal impersonation in the second degree, occurs if a person “[i]mpersonates another and does an act in such assumed character with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another . . . .”). Section 190.25 of the New York Penal Code was challenged and upheld in Golb v. Att’y Gen. of New York. 870 F.3d 89, 102 (2d Cir. 2017). H - GREEN_22 (TRANSMIT) (DO NOT DELETE) 8/7/2019 6:35 PM

August 2019] COUNTERFEIT CAMPAIGN SPEECH 1475