Hastings Law Journal
[…] See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 190.25(4) (McKinney 2018) (stating that criminal liability for impersonating “another by communication by internet website or electronic means with intent to obtain a benefit or injure or defraud another, or by such communication [pretend] to be a public servant in order to induce another to submit to such authority or act in reliance on such pretense.”). Federal law also prohibits impersonating a public servant. See 25 C.F.R. § 11.432 (2017) (“A person commits a misdemeanor if he or she falsely pretends to hold a position in the public service with purpose to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon that pretense to his or her prejudice.”). 156. United States v.