Hastings Law Journal
[…] See Albert-Sheridan v. Spitzer, No. G056715, 2018 WL 5023792, at *4 (Cal. Ct. App. Oct. 17, 2018) (“The language of this statute is geared toward voter fraud in the casting of a ballot, rather than false statements about an electoral opponent at a public forum.”). H - GREEN_22 (TRANSMIT) (DO NOT DELETE) 8/7/2019 6:35 PM

August 2019] COUNTERFEIT CAMPAIGN SPEECH 1471 endorsements falsely,139 misrepresenting the origin of a telephone call,140 or misrepresenting a candidate’s voting record,141 none of which would cover counterfeited campaign speech unless it related to a prohibited category. Section 255.004 of Texas’ election code provides an example of a state statute that generally targets misrepresentation of campaign materials’ source. It reads: (a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election, the person enters into a contract or other agreement to print, publish, or broadcast political advertising that purports to emanate from a source other than its true source. (b) A person commits an offense if, with intent to injure a candidate or influence the result of an election, the person knowingly represents in a campaign communication that the communication emanates from a source other than its true source.142 Would this statute apply to circulating a deep-faked video of a candidate saying something she did not? If the intent of the video was to make it seem as if the candidate is the “true source” of the video, perhaps the Texas statute would apply.